ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72

ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, GeForce GTX 970M, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 4 hours battery life, 8.8 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1399.00 (see 3 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:89
GPU Benchmark:87
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at medium/high settings.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:87/ 100

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72
Faster CPU
GIGABYTE P37Xv4-BW1T
Faster GPU
ASUS ROG G752VM 9SIA57X4T48247
Lighter
GIGABYTE P57W-SL2
Better Value
MSI GS Series GS70 Stealth Pro-096 9S7-177316-096
Product nameASUS ROG G752VT-DH72GIGABYTE P37Xv4-BW1TASUS ROG G752VMGIGABYTE P57W-SL2MSI GS Series GS70 Stealth Pro-096
CPU Benchmark89better91898989
GPU Benchmark87better89better918787
Value for Money90worse54worse88worse57better92
Popularity80better9880better81worse78
Ratingbetter78
Shopineer score87worse75worse86worse7487
Price$1399.00worse$1399.99$1399.00$1399.00$1399.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1830.00$1314.00$1796.00$1364.00$2031.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 HomeWindows 8.1 64-Bit
BrandASUSGIGABYTEASUSGIGABYTEMSI
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyG-Sync supportedIPS LCDG-SyncIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyeDP Anti-Reflective
TouchscreenNoNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-5700HQ 2.7 GHzIntel Quad Core i7-6700HQ 2.6GHz (Turbo up to 3.5GHz)Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-4710HQ 2.50 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.6 GHzbetter2.7 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHzworse2.5 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHz
Memory16 GBworse8 GB16 GBworse8 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GB64 GBworse32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400DDR4 2133worseDDR3L 1600
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GB128 GBbetter768 GB
Optical DriveDL DVD+-RW/CD-RWDVD Super MultiDL DVD±RW/CD-RWDVD Super Multi
Webcam1.2 MP HD CameraHD CameraYesHD CameraFHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery66 WHrs, 3S2P, 6-cell Li-ion Battery PackLi-Polymer, 11.1V, 75.81Wh66WHrs, 3S2P, 6-cell Li-ion Battery PackLi-polymer, 75.81 Wh6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life4 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardGeForce GTX 970MbetterNVIDIA Geforce GTX 980MbetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX1060NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970MNVIDIA Geforce GTX 970M
Video Memory3 GBbetter8 GBbetter6 GB3 GBbetter6 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANLAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANKiller E2200 Game Networking
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11 ac 2x2802.11ac Wireless LANKiller N1525 Wireless-AC
ColorROG Copper SilverAluminum BlackSilverAluminum BlackCrimson Red
Weight8.8 lbs.better6.17 lbs.worse9.5 lbs.better6.39 lbs.better5.7 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake12810261
Anno 1404563159
Anno 207024912011788
Anno 22051281075517
ArmA 244
Ashes of the Singularity574238
Assassin's Creed Syndicate79744920
Assassin's Creed Unity67563823
Assassin´s Creed III777445
Battlefield 11421225855
Battlefield 313111410257
Battlefield 419917813457
Battlefield Hardline1701438453
BioShock Infinite17515014972
Borderlands 2151112108100
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare735475182
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1141086656
Call of Juarez Benchmark216
Civilization 510184
Civilization VI88705143
CoD Modern Warfare 2331246196145
Company of Heroes 258555830
Counter-Strike Source334
Crysis - CPU Benchmark21517119772
Crysis - GPU Benchmark22114018567
Crysis 2101101101101
Crysis 31301118333
Crysis Warhead70
Darksiders II255159
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137968678
Dead Space 3425340263177
Deus Ex Human Revolution273262134
Deus Ex Mankind Divided77563217
Diablo III317285269225
Dirt 3205172159115
Dirt Rally27612710159
Dirt Showdown103779178
Dishonored 269583836
Dishonored129129129128
Doom 3373
Doom99774741
Dota 2 Reborn11095156139
Dota 2120117118
Evolve1261036356
F.E.A.R. 238781218226181
F1 2011126728984
F1 201214011210587
F1 2013141121116109
F1 201411411111296
FIFA 16241218172
FIFA 17194190160153
Fallout 41351005343
Far Cry 2393284153
Far Cry 3111938140
Far Cry 495876048
Far Cry Primal90565036
Farming Simulator 1718615812189
Fifa 11571479456257
Fifa 12581398332266
Fifa 13491382372368
Fifa 14549404390367
Fifa 15267249212
GRID 214811010276
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto50379964
GTA V1351246928
Guild Wars 21616049
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark266
Hitman 201662583736
Just Cause 269
Just Cause 386835851
Left 4 Dead984152
Mad Max1648376
Mafia 2148141138129
Mafia 3624021
Mass Effect 3606060
Max Payne 374726962
Metal Gear Solid V60576060
Metro 203314117313648
Mirror's Edge Catalyst125974742
Need for Speed 201696895844
Need for Speed Shift458222143100
No Man's Sky74653821
Overwatch2282029763
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2291618864
Resident Evil 5184140135
Rise of the Tomb Raider106734538
Risen180244186132
Saints Row IV92928158
SimCity1691199868
Sims 348791708188
Sims 41881469991
Sleeping Dogs15814812945
Star Wars Battlefront1681397060
StarCraft 2321120120112
Supreme Commander - FA Bench16416517251
The Crew60606050
The Division116884333
The Elder Scrolls Online93938658
The Evil Within10410265
The Secret World76676643
The Witcher 3138844526
Thief81797748
Titanfall 21411095953
Titanfall60606059
Tomb Raider34228018787
Torchlight 21019486
Trackmania Nations Forever587175150
Watch Dogs 285743725
Watch Dogs99864935
World in Conflict - Benchmark974460148103
World of Tanks v8114736761
World of Warcraft66147612988
World of Warships14011710091
X-Plane 10.25109432420
XCOM 282523516