ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72

ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, GeForce GTX 970M, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 4 hours battery life, 8.8 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1423.99 (for a new one, see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:89
GPU Benchmark:87
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at medium/high settings.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:87/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
AmazonUsed $1123.33Go to shop
AmazonNew $1423.99Go to shop
NeweggNew$1452.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72
Faster CPU
ASUS ROG GL753VE-DS74 90NB0DN2-M00140
Faster GPU
GIGABYTE P57Wv6-NE2
Lighter
Better Value
ASUS ROG GL753VD-DS71 90NB0DM2-M00360
Product nameASUS ROG G752VT-DH72ASUS ROG GL753VE-DS74GIGABYTE P57Wv6-NE2Lenovo ThinkPad T450 20Bv 14" Ultrabook, 8 GB RAM, 180 GB SSD, IntelASUS ROG GL753VD-DS71
CPU Benchmark89better9289worse72better92
GPU Benchmark8787better90worseworse85
Value for Money90better92worse86better96
Popularity808080worse6880
Rating
Shopineer score87better88worse85worse70better90
Price$1423.99better$1198.50better$1299.00better$1423.38better$1049.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1856.00$1757.00$1638.00$1771.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 7 ProfessionalWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandASUSASUSGIGABYTELenovoASUS
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"14"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyG-Sync supportedMatteIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyMatte
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-7700HQ 2.8 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzworseIntel Dual-Core i5-5300UbetterIntel Core i7-7700HQ 2.8 GHz
Cores444worse24
Base Frequency2.6 GHzbetter2.8 GHz2.6 GHzbetter2.8 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHzbetter3.8 GHz3.5 GHzbetter3.8 GHz
Memory16 GB16 GB16 GBworse8 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GBworse32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400betterDDR4 2400betterDDR4 2400
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPMworse5400 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GBbetter256 GB128 GBbetter180 GB
Optical DriveDL DVD+-RW/CD-RWDL DVD+-RW/CD-RWDVD Super MultiDL DVD+-RW/CD-RW
Webcam1.2 MP HD CameraHD Web CameraHD CameraHD Web Camera
Battery66 WHrs, 3S2P, 6-cell Li-ion Battery Pack48 WHrs, 4S1P, 4-cell Li-ion Battery PackLi-polymer 75.81 Wh48 WHrs, 4S1P, 4-cell Li-ion Cylindrical Battery Pack
Battery Life4 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardGeForce GTX 970MGeForce GTX 1050 TibetterGeForce GTX 1060worseworseGeForce GTX 1050
Video Memory3 GBbetter4 GBbetter6 GBbetter4 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorROG Copper SilverROG Neon Orange Black STRIXAluminum BlackROG Neon Orange Black STRIX
Weight8.8 lbs.better6.6 lbs.better6.61 lbs.better5.55 lbs.better6.6 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake15412059
Anno 1404541154
Anno 207022912011788
Anno 22051281075517
ArmA 290
Ashes of the Singularity614238
Assassin's Creed Syndicate79744920
Assassin's Creed Unity67563823
AssassinĀ“s Creed III939348
Battlefield 11421225855
Battlefield 315012910654
Battlefield 419917813457
Battlefield Hardline1701438453
BioShock Infinite17515014972
Borderlands 215611211198
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare64443182
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1141086656
Civilization 515846
Civilization VI88705143
Company of Heroes 258555830
Crysis - CPU Benchmark54332218139
Crysis - GPU Benchmark7107818043
Crysis 21625710871
Crysis 31301118333
Crysis Warhead70
Darksiders II256153
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1171731572339
Dead Space 3349304268166
Deus Ex Human Revolution608264130
Deus Ex Mankind Divided77563217
Diablo III317285269225
Dirt 3196178164130
Dirt Rally27612710159
Dirt Showdown105989785
Dishonored 269583836
Dishonored130130130129
Doom 32958
Doom99774741
Dota 2 Reborn154143156139
Dota 2120117118
Evolve1261036356
F.E.A.R. 238781218557
F1 201124802179458137
F1 2012189140129107
F1 2013128123118106
F1 201411411111296
FIFA 16241218172
FIFA 17194190160153
Fallout 41351005343
Far Cry 299150587
Far Cry 3111938140
Far Cry 495876048
Far Cry Primal90565036
Farming Simulator 1718615812189
Fifa 115493599
Fifa 121111643382246
Fifa 13478403377353
Fifa 14500369350307
Fifa 15267249212
For Honor179676346
GRID 217413112289
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto30386
GTA V1351246928
Ghost Recon Wildlands95444123
Guild Wars 21616049
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark350
Hitman 201662583736
Just Cause 297
Just Cause 386835851
Left 4 Dead37218
Mad Max1648376
Mafia 2148141138129
Mafia 3624021
Mass Effect 3606760
Mass Effect Andromeda81513331
Max Payne 390927858
Metal Gear Solid V60576060
Metro 203317017313648
Mirror's Edge Catalyst125974742
Need for Speed 201696895844
Need for Speed Shift520555228
No Man's Sky74653821
Overwatch2282029763
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2291618864
Resident Evil 52018195113
Resident Evil 7152916756
Rise of the Tomb Raider106734538
Risen515157141120
Saints Row IV92928158
SimCity144908147
Sims 3540617561482
Sims 41881469991
Sleeping Dogs17014812945
Star Wars Battlefront1681397060
StarCraft 242814512683
Supreme Commander - FA Bench90016242240
The Crew60606050
The Division116884333
The Elder Scrolls Online93918154
The Evil Within10410265
The Secret World469676504
The Witcher 3138844526
Thief81797748
Titanfall 21411095953
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider34228018787
Torchlight 2158140120
Trackmania Nations Forever55619787
Watch Dogs 285743725
Watch Dogs99864935
World in Conflict - Benchmark2431387878
World of Tanks v8146908673
World of Warcraft44439318088
World of Warships14011710091
X-Plane 10.2589482519
XCOM 282523516