ASUS ROG GL502VY-DS74

ASUS ROG GL502VY-DS74

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980M, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 4.9 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1699.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:89
User ratings:85
Popularity score:69

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at medium/high settings.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:70/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1999.41Go to shop
Amazon$1699.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS ROG GL502VY-DS74
Faster CPU
Aorus X5-CF1T
Faster GPU
MSI GS Series GS63VR Stealth Pro-041 9S7-16K212-041
Lighter
MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost Pro-002 9S7-16H712-002
Better Value
Aorus X7v2-CF3
Product nameASUS ROG GL502VY-DS74Aorus X5-CF1TMSI GS Series GS63VR Stealth Pro-041MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost Pro-002Aorus X7v2-CF3
CPU Benchmark90better919090better94
GPU Benchmark89better90better91worse87worse
Value for Money54better73better77worse48better89
Popularity69better93better97better92better92
Rating85worse79worse61worsebetter90
Shopineer score70better82better81better74better91
Price$1699.99better$1699.00better$1699.00better$1699.00better$1699.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1601.00$1924.00$1996.00$1493.00$2198.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 8.1 64-Bit
BrandASUSAorusMSIMSIAorus
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 1080better2880 x 16201920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features160-degree viewing angleIPS Wide Viewing Angle LCDIn-plane Switching (IPS) Technology, eDPeDP Wide View AngleAnti-Glare LCD backlight
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-5700HQ 2.7 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-4860HQ 2.4 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.6 GHzbetter2.7 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHzworse2.4 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHzbetter3.6 GHz
Memory16 GB16 GBbetter32 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GB32 GB32 GB32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1866DDR4 2400DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPMworse5400 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GBbetter512 GBworse128 GBworse128 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamHD WebcamHD CameraFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)HD Webcam
Battery62 WHrs, 4S1P, 4-cell Li-ion Polymer Battery PackLi Polymer 73.26Wh3 cell (57 Whr)6-cell lithium ionLi Polymer 73.26Wh
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 980MbetterGeForce GTX 965M SLIbetterGeForce GTX 1060worseGeForce GTX 970MworseDual Geforce GTX 860M SLI
Video Memory8 GBworse4 GBworse6 GBworse3 GB8 GB
CommunicationKiller LANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LANKiller N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1525 Combo (2 x 2 ac)802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN
ColorROG MetallicAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum BlackBlack
Weight4.9 lbs.worse5.51 lbs.better3.96 lbs.better4.2 lbs.worse6.21 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake13810981
Anno 1404692179
Anno 2070305228158114
Anno 22051311266323
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity685246
Assassin's Creed Syndicate75725724
Assassin's Creed Unity77634231
AssassinĀ“s Creed III787957
Battlefield 11381247770
Battlefield 314613213162
Battlefield 419619415672
Battlefield Hardline17116210169
BioShock Infinite20919117890
Borderlands 2138122118112
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare888572206
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1221198271
Call of Juarez Benchmark263
Civilization 510989
Civilization VI77635648
CoD Modern Warfare 2369290230154
Company of Heroes 260615838
Counter-Strike Source388
Crysis - CPU Benchmark23719825175
Crysis - GPU Benchmark25315523769
Crysis 213210910394
Crysis 31381199543
Crysis Warhead80
Darksiders II308200
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938579
Dead Space 3511393323201
Deus Ex Human Revolution292299155
Deus Ex Mankind Divided96744123
Diablo III230216212184
Dirt 3212206173164
Dirt Rally39714912175
Dirt Showdown112818686
Dishonored 274684641
Dishonored129129129129
Doom 3393
Doom1221015756
Dota 2 Reborn122108156137
Dota 2119116110
Evolve1241147768
F.E.A.R. 249981556262188
F1 2011127778777
F1 2012146125130102
F1 2013118989686
F1 2014119118118110
FIFA 16302254195
FIFA 17184176165165
Fallout 41311257257
Far Cry 2475340164
Far Cry 31201099052
Far Cry 41111047362
Far Cry Primal98716346
Farming Simulator 17183163143113
Fifa 11592523518257
Fifa 12601441375360
Fifa 13506428463464
Fifa 14708520503504
Fifa 15293245232
GRID 2176134119105
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto631102665
GTA V1351158436
Guild Wars 21276959
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark266
Hitman 201666624240
Just Cause 275
Just Cause 31061006960
Left 4 Dead1228161
Mad Max20510898
Mafia 2150141157147
Mafia 3755729
Mass Effect 3606660
Max Payne 386848370
Metal Gear Solid V60605760
Metro 203314816517367
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1251126154
Need for Speed 201697937252
Need for Speed Shift580261155100
No Man's Sky99754826
Overwatch23121714086
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege23218611193
Resident Evil 5177134134
Rise of the Tomb Raider140935849
Risen193298229151
Saints Row IV96887765
SimCity22713611481
Sims 364872248201
Sims 4187138109104
Sleeping Dogs16612814958
Star Wars Battlefront1821608875
StarCraft 235413012686
Supreme Commander - FA Bench19219820969
The Crew60606060
The Division1421075542
The Elder Scrolls Online97948454
The Evil Within888773
The Secret World78766553
The Witcher 31721026133
Thief102959362
Titanfall 21441337366
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider417363247105
Torchlight 210710992
Trackmania Nations Forever724201169
Watch Dogs 287784630
Watch Dogs99856146
World in Conflict - Benchmark1258591159107
World of Tanks v8124838570
World of Warcraft84159013889
World of Warships198168146134
X-Plane 10.25120593327
XCOM 288614723