Acer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop - G9-793-73MB

Acer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop - G9-793-73MB

Description

Intel Core i7 i7-7700HQ, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Windows 10 Home, 9.26 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1362.99 (for a new one, see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:87
GPU Benchmark:90
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:87/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
AcerNew$1599.99In stockGo to shop
AmazonNew $1362.99 In stockGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Acer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop - G9-793-73MB
Faster CPU
HP ProBook 640 G4 (3XJ61UT#ABA)
Faster GPU
Acer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop - G9-793-79V5
Lighter
Better Value
Acer 17.3
Product nameAcer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop - G9-793-73MBHP ProBook 640 G4 (3XJ61UT#ABA)Acer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop - G9-793-79V5Dell XPS XPS9350-5341SLV 13.3 Inch QHD Touchscreen LaptopAcer 17.3" Predator 17 Notebook
CPU Benchmark87better8887worse7487
GPU Benchmark90worse56better93worse4890
Value for Money91worse90worse72better97
Popularity808080better9280
Rating
Shopineer score87worse84worse86worse79better89
Price$1362.99better$1362.27worse$1449.00better$1362.17better$1149.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10 Home (64-Bit)
BrandAcerHPAcerDellAcer
Screen17.3"14"17.3"13.3"17.3"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080better3200 x 18001920 x 1080
LCD Features
TouchscreenNoNoNone
ProcessorIntel Core i7 i7-7700HQbetterIntel Core i7-8650U 1.90 GHzIntel Core i7 i7-7700HQworseIntel Core i7-6560UIntel Core i7-7700HQ Quad-Core
Cores444worse24
Base Frequency1.9 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory16 GBworse8 GB16 GBworse8 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedDDR4 2400
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam720p HD webcam
BatteryHP Long Life 3-cell, 48 Wh Li-ion prismatic
Battery Life
Graphics TypeIntegrated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060worseIntel UHD Graphics 620betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070worseNVIDIA GeForce 1060 with 6 GB GDDR5 VRAM
Video Memory
Communication
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8265
Color
Weight9.26 lbs.better3.8 lbs.9.26 lbs.better2.8 lbs.9.26 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17214169
Alien: Isolation256236152113
Anno 1404365164
Anno 2070179199164129
Anno 2205156937127
Ark Survival Evolved100473122
Ashes of the Singularity715953
Assassin's Creed Syndicate86816526
Assassin's Creed Unity78674834
Assassin´s Creed III787853
Assassin´s Creed IV: Black Flag60596253
Assassin´s Creed Origins73565144
Batman: Arkham City206201138102
Batman: Arkham Knight1281188258
Batman: Arkham Origins32526717782
Battlefield 11761238477
Battlefield 323016015761
Battlefield 420218317083
Battlefield Hardline17916711579
Battlefield: Bad Company 226825121699
BioShock Infinite271195173103
Borderlands 2142105111117
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1251209182
Call of Duty WWII2111749169
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare1711279967
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2274245194127
Call of Duty: Black Ops 31461308571
Call of Duty: Ghosts15514410370
Civilization 58965
Civilization VI82614944
Civilization: Beyond Earth16913810393
CoD: Modern Warfare 3146125184143
Company of Heroes 265616344
Counter-Strike: GO143343238267
Crysis - CPU Benchmark97128
Crysis - GPU Benchmark19713741
Crysis 25582
Crysis 315513710451
Darksiders II305181
Dead Space 3354355304176
Destiny 2129988976
Deus Ex Human Revolution564157172
Deus Ex Mankind Divided115925328
Diablo III203188209197
Dirt 3196194169157
Dirt 42401479153
Dirt Rally38615812786
Dirt Showdown101868888
Dishonored 290835851
Dishonored123124125127
Doom1431298680
Dota 2 Reborn135116118117
Dota 2120117116
Dragon Age: Inquisition1631438056
ELEX120816649
Evolve1761519987
F1 2012178141127106
F1 201312612210599
F1 2014120118116110
F1 20171841259964
FIFA 16312279216
FIFA 17300230213208
FIFA 18305271230205
Fallout 4156998267
Far Cry 31211119561
Far Cry 41151108571
Far Cry Primal123867656
Farming Simulator 17221185165137
Fifa 12275201252
Fifa 13446377353332
Fifa 14441310312200
Fifa 15332285248
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark995134
For Honor2231019469
Fortnite2671788664
GRID 2191147142124
GRID: Autosport325173151116
GTA V1511199241
Ghost Recon Wildlands126665832
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier8760
Guild Wars 21257161
Hitman 201679715350
Hitman: Absolution98918264
Just Cause 2103
Just Cause 3127928071
Kingdom Come: Deliverance119715843
Mad Max226125116
Mafia 2183179150141
Mafia 3784835
Mass Effect 36010671
Mass Effect Andromeda125815044
Max Payne 382857357
Medal of Honor: Warfighter21418017465
Metal Gear Solid V55566257
Metro 203326716516480
Metro: Last Light14013711676
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor22014510480
Middle-earth: Shadow of War138856748
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1811326164
Need for Speed 20161251198063
Need for Speed Payback123938073
Need for Speed: Most Wanted59615970
Need for Speed: Rivals29265532
No Man's Sky1171006229
Overwatch282267176101
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds115756344
Prey15111810795
Rainbow Six Siege299227135107
Resident Evil 5366234150
Resident Evil 733217010783
Rise of the Tomb Raider1651197057
Risen 2: Dark Waters10813810971
Risen 3: Titan Lords56656364
Risen2881309573
Rocket League254219155
Ryse: Son of Rome91856763
Saints Row IV90828175
SimCity92999759
Sims 3519356300
Sims 4185152117108
Sleeping Dogs17517016470
Splinter Cell: Blacklist9111810652
Star Wars Battlefront 2172998060
Star Wars Battlefront19518110691
StarCraft 231910812283
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm20011213592
Supreme Commander - FA Bench52
Team Fortress 2126110104115
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified1201399244
The Crew56575860
The Division1681266651
The Elder Scrolls Online91918657
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim16317610584
The Evil Within 277494540
The Evil Within696863
The Witcher 31761227138
Thief1041019472
Titanfall 21391429181
Titanfall57675959
Tomb Raider493343281130
Torchlight 2129115109
Total War: Rome II24923116966
Total War: Shogun 220410499
Trackmania Nations Forever36215863
Warhammer 40.000: Dawn of War III136614035
Watch Dogs 21031005837
Watch Dogs100956348
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus161977466
Wolfenstein: The New Order67735860
World of Tanks v8100788180
World of Warcraft31427614687
World of Warships17713711691
X-Plane 10.2593482522
X-Plane 11.11736152
XCOM 2101745425