Alienware AW15R3-5246SLV-PUS 15.6" Gaming Laptop

Description

Intel Core i5-7300HQ (Quad-Core, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, Video Graphics : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Windows 10 Home, 8 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1369.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:80
GPU Benchmark:88
Popularity score:93

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:77/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
AmazonNew $1369.00 In stockGo to shop
AmazonUsed $1499.77Go to shop

Check out these Top Gaming Laptops for more options

Video review

Here is a video review by MobileTechReview. She reviews the GTX 1070 model, compared to the GTX 1060 above.

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameAlienware AW15R3-5246SLV-PUS 15.6" Gaming LaptopAcer15 Predator Acer15.6" Predator Full HD IPS Laptop - Intel Quad Core i7-7700HQ,XOTIC2019 Lenovo Legion Y7000 15.6" FHD Gaming Laptop Computer, 8th GenXOTIC
CPU Benchmark80better86better87better95better87
GPU Benchmark8888better9188worse87
Value for Money63better66better72better90better72
Popularity93worse64worse41worse48worse48
Rating
Shopineer score77worse71worse67better79worse70
Price$1369.00worse$1369.99$1369.00$1369.00$1369.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10Windows 10Windows 10
BrandAlienwareAcer15 PredatorXOTICLenovoXOTIC
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPSIPSIPSIPSIPS
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i5-7300HQ (Quad-CorebetterPowerful Intel Core i7-7700HQ Processor 2.8GHz with Turbo Boost betterProcessor: AMD Ryzen 7 3750H Quad Core (2.3GHz-4.0GHz)better8th Gen Intel Hexa-Core i7-8750H @ 2.20GHz (9 MB SmartCachebetterProcessor: AMD Ryzen 7 3750H Quad Core (2.3GHz-4.0GHz)
Cores444better64
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GBbetter12 GB8 GBbetter16 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD1 TB1 TB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life5 hours
Graphics Type
Graphics CardVideo Graphics : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 with 6 GB of dedicated GDDR5 VRAMbetterGraphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660Ti 6GB GDDR6Powerful 6GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 Graphics memory allows you worseGraphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 4GB GDDR5
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight8 lbs.better6 lbs.better4.9 lbs.better5.17 lbs.better4.9 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17214169
Alien: Isolation256238153116
Anno 1404365164
Anno 180082665224
Anno 2070179199164129
Anno 2205156937427
Anthem82635349
Apex Legends139857268
Ark Survival Evolved104473423
Ashes of the Singularity745852
Assassin's Creed Syndicate86816525
Assassin's Creed Unity73674732
Assassinīs Creed III787853
Assassinīs Creed IV: Black Flag60596253
Assassinīs Creed Odyssey79564932
Assassinīs Creed Origins72545041
Batman: Arkham City206201138102
Batman: Arkham Knight1281188258
Batman: Arkham Origins32526717782
Battlefield 11701238477
Battlefield 324417415655
Battlefield 420418316882
Battlefield Hardline17916711579
Battlefield V152907669
Battlefield: Bad Company 226825121699
BioShock Infinite287231188102
Borderlands 2144104109118
Call of Duty Black Ops 4150837369
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1251209182
Call of Duty WWII1971659271
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare17014010668
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2227225181120
Call of Duty: Black Ops 31381328470
Call of Duty: Ghosts15514410370
Civilization 58965
Civilization VI89614944
Civilization: Beyond Earth16913810393
CoD: Modern Warfare 3146125184143
Company of Heroes 265606144
Counter-Strike: GO143343238267
Crysis - CPU Benchmark97128
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1975041
Crysis 25582
Crysis 315413610550
Darksiders III165836658
Darksiders II305181
Dead Space 3354355304176
Destiny 2133968873
Deus Ex Human Revolution447268170
Deus Ex Mankind Divided114915327
Diablo III220185190200
Dirt 3196194169157
Dirt 42471469152
Dirt Rally 2.0179947344
Dirt Rally38415812786
Dirt Showdown96897283
Dishonored 290836052
Dishonored123124125127
Doom1421268679
Dota 2 Reborn133128116117
Dota 2120117116
Dragon Age: Inquisition1621498055
ELEX120826651
Evolve1761519987
F1 2012178141127106
F1 201312612210599
F1 2014120118116110
F1 20171861229762
F1 20181781128856
FIFA 16312279216
FIFA 17300230213208
FIFA 18291274242223
FIFA 19239222201183
Fallout 4158998165
Fallout 7664585454
Far Cry 31211119561
Far Cry 41111118670
Far Cry 5111706557
Far Cry New Dawn96666257
Far Cry Primal122857556
Farming Simulator 17212183166147
Farming Simulator 1918414010274
Fifa 12275201252
Fifa 13446377353332
Fifa 14441310312200
Fifa 15332285248
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark965336
For Honor2211009369
Fortnite2571638867
Forza Horizon 4143888361
GRID 2191147142124
GRID: Autosport325173151116
GTA V1551319542
Ghost Recon Wildlands126665731
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier8760
Guild Wars 21257161
Hitman 201669675350
Hitman 276645656
Hitman: Absolution98878061
Just Cause 2103
Just Cause 3127928071
Just Cause 4106715753
Kingdom Come: Deliverance114685742
Mad Max226125116
Mafia 2183179150141
Mafia 3734834
Mass Effect 3706180
Mass Effect Andromeda125815044
Max Payne 382857357
Medal of Honor: Warfighter21418017465
Metal Gear Solid V55566257
Metro 203316116316362
Metro Exodus92483428
Metro: Last Light14313612176
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor21314510380
Middle-earth: Shadow of War143876749
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1811316165
Monster Hunter World109645342
Need for Speed 20161251198063
Need for Speed Payback122958173
Need for Speed: Most Wanted59615970
Need for Speed: Rivals29265532
No Man's Sky1171006229
Overwatch299270175100
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds127797147
Prey15112110897
Rainbow Six Siege293225133106
Resident Evil 5366234150
Resident Evil 733017310682
Rise of the Tomb Raider1671197057
Risen 2: Dark Waters10813810971
Risen 3: Titan Lords56656364
Risen2881309573
Rocket League259217155
Ryse: Son of Rome91856763
Saints Row IV90828175
Shadow of the Tomb Raider116575145
SimCity921448158
Sims 3519356300
Sims 4165151119111
Sleeping Dogs17517016470
Splinter Cell: Blacklist9111810652
Star Wars Battlefront 2169967860
Star Wars Battlefront19517910590
StarCraft 2301125129130
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm310157142111
Supreme Commander - FA Bench54
Team Fortress 2133124119107
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified1201399244
The Crew 261575757
The Crew56575860
The Division 2126755844
The Division1751276652
The Elder Scrolls Online92937850
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim16014710384
The Evil Within 277494538
The Evil Within696863
The Witcher 31841247138
Thief107959272
Titanfall 21391429080
Titanfall57675959
Tomb Raider479343276131
Torchlight 2129115109
Total War: Rome II25522517263
Total War: Shogun 220410499
Trackmania Nations Forever37316259
Warhammer 40.000: Dawn of War III136614035
Watch Dogs 21031005837
Watch Dogs100956348
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus160967666
Wolfenstein: The New Order63676058
World of Tanks enCore50613990
World of Tanks v8101767978
World of Warcraft31128714288
World of Warships18413711691
X-Plane 10.25102522720
X-Plane 11.11927768
XCOM 298745425