DELL Inspiron 15 i5559-3347SLV

DELL Inspiron 15 i5559-3347SLV

Description

Intel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHz, 15.6", 1366 x 768, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 520, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 4.94 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $469.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:73
GPU Benchmark:51
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:84/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$569.95Go to shop
Amazon$469.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
DELL Inspiron 15 i5559-3347SLV
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Acer Aspire V V3-575G-57CN NX.G5EAA.001
Lighter
HP 250 G5 (Y1V08UT#ABA)
Better Value
ASUS X555DA-AS11 1TS-001A-002P7
Product nameDELL Inspiron 15 i5559-3347SLV2017 HP HD+Acer Aspire V V3-575G-57CNHP 250 G5 (Y1V08UT#ABA)ASUS X555DA-AS11
CPU Benchmark73better7773worse55worse70
GPU Benchmark51worsebetter69worseworse
Value for Money94worse93worse52better100
Popularity80better98better9980better99
Rating
Shopineer score84better88better89worse62better91
Price$469.99better$469.00better$469.00$469.99$469.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$747.00$715.00$433.00$1341.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandDELLHPAcerHPASUS
Screen15.6"17.3"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1366 x 7681366 x 7681366 x 768better1920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesLED backlight & Truelife technologyLED backlightLED-backlit HD SVA Anti-GlareMatte
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHzbetter7th generation Intel Core i5-7200U processorIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHzworseIntel Celeron N3060 1.6 GHzworseAMD A10-8700P 1.8 GHz
Cores2222better4
Base Frequency2.3 GHz2.3 GHzworse1.6 GHzworse1.8 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GBworse6 GB8 GBworse4 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1600DDR3L 1600
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM5400 RPM
SSD128 GB256 GB
Optical DriveDVD±R/RWDVD±R/RWDVD+/-RW SuperMulti DL Drive
Webcam3D camera with dual micYesHP TrueVision HD
Battery40 WHr, 4-Cell Battery (removable)4-cell lithium ionHP 4-Cell 41 Wh Li-Ion Battery
Battery Life7.5 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardDedicated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 520worsebetterNVIDIA Geforce 940MworseIntel HD Graphics 400worseAMD Radeon R6 Series
Video Memory2 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorSilver matteBlackAluminumBlack / Silver
Weight4.94 lbs.worse5.8 lbs.worse5.29 lbs.better4.32 lbs.worse6.6 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake211311
Anno 140412116
Anno 207056261912
Anno 2205201163
ArmA 211
Ashes of the Singularity745
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1198
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
Assassin´s Creed III777
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 31614139
Battlefield 43325165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425216
Borderlands 225211717
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare23113093
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare22204
Call of Juarez Benchmark51
Civilization 54713
Civilization VI19714
CoD Modern Warfare 2200756038
Company of Heroes 2211174
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3127298
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3531329
Crysis 276483913
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II3224
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising86534121
Dead Space 330302822
Deus Ex Human Revolution814718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided137
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634617
Dirt Rally72211312
Dirt Showdown17121010
Dishonored 21211
Dishonored32292727
Doom 3157
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn76482622
Dota 2493220
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 22391216734
F1 201198683719
F1 201232292521
F1 201345292517
F1 201455412414
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 176250287
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 21205825
Far Cry 31515115
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1782522112
Fifa 1144023316393
Fifa 1230817110556
Fifa 1359444173
Fifa 141941266870
Fifa 15503621
GRID 266463413
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto854930
GTA V352875
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark191
Hitman 201616144
Just Cause 218
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead19075
Mad Max2199
Mafia 243332817
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3302426
Max Payne 31111108
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203365312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Shift69454934
No Man's Sky114
Overwatch352515
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5314633
Rise of the Tomb Raider151052
Risen102483422
Saints Row IV121089
SimCity12722188
Sims 33736547
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs2216145
Star Wars Battlefront281682
StarCraft 2118493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench58464429
The Crew2619106
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within18129
The Secret World3834259
The Witcher 312743
Thief2515126
Titanfall 2332496
Titanfall49301612
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 2846237
Trackmania Nations Forever1083025
Watch Dogs 21612
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark175734220
World of Tanks v867262111
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632