HP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)

HP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 520, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit (available through downgrade rights from Windows 10 Pro), 4.56 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $809.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:75
GPU Benchmark:50
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:83/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
PCM$899.00Go to shop
Newegg$809.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000GUS)
Faster GPU
Lighter
HP 13 G1 (W0T01UT)
Better Value
Lenovo ThinkPad E560 20EV002FUS 16/512
Product nameHP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000GUS)2017 HP Pavilion 15.6" Touchscreen HD Laptop PC, Intel CoreHP 13 G1 (W0T01UT)Lenovo ThinkPad E560
CPU Benchmark75better80better80worse69worse73
GPU Benchmark50better59better69worse4250
Value for Money90better95better91better92
Popularity8080better888080
Rating
Shopineer score83better86better84worse8183
Price$809.99$809.99better$809.56better$809.41better$809.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1053.00$1358.00$1086.00$1172.00
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (available through downgrade rightWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10Chrome OSWindows 10 Pro
BrandHPLenovoHPHPLenovo
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"13.3"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080better3200 x 1800worse1366 x 768
LCD FeaturesSVA anti-glare slim LED-backlitIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyQHD+ UWVA WLED eDP BrightViewLED backlight
TouchscreenNobetterYesNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-7500U 2.7 GHzbetter7th Gen Intel Core i7-7500U ProcessorworseIntel Core m5-6Y57 1.1 GHzworseIntel Dual-Core i5-6200U 2.3GHz
Cores22222
Base Frequency2.5 GHzbetter2.7 GHzworse1.1 GHzworse2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency2.8 GHz
Memory8 GBbetter16 GBbetter16 GB8 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133worseLPDDR3 1866worseDDR3L 1600
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GBworse32 GBbetter512 GB
Optical DriveSuperMulti DVD Burner
Webcam720p HD webcamYesHP TrueVision HD cameraYes
Battery4-cell, 44 WHr Li-ion3-cell Lithium Polymer3-cell, 45 Wh Li-ion polymer6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life8 hours9 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 520betterIntel HD Graphics 620betterNVIDIA GeForce 940MX Graphics with 4 GB DDR3 dedicated video memworseIntel HD Graphics 515Intel HD Graphics 520
Video Memory
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260802.11ac Wireless LANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlackBlack
Weight4.56 lbs.worse4.59 lbs.better4.49 lbs.better2.86 lbs.worse5.39 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake21139
Anno 140412117
Anno 20705626199
Anno 2205201163
ArmA 210
Ashes of the Singularity755
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1198
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
AssassinĀ“s Creed III777
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 31614138
Battlefield 43325165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425206
Borderlands 225211717
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1464393
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare22201
Civilization 53813
Civilization VI28101
Company of Heroes 2211174
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3127256
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3531308
Crysis 257423211
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II3124
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising70484021
Dead Space 330302822
Deus Ex Human Revolution904718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1375
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634616
Dirt Rally72211312
Dirt Showdown17121010
Dishonored 212112
Dishonored32292726
Doom 3153
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn105482622
Dota 2493220
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 223912134
F1 201195573916
F1 201232292521
F1 201346292517
F1 201455412414
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 176250282
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 2995624
Far Cry 31515115
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1782522112
Fifa 1159578
Fifa 1221412911484
Fifa 1359444269
Fifa 141621146870
Fifa 15503621
For Honor157
GRID 266513413
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto3024
GTA V352875
Ghost Recon Wildlands73
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark168
Hitman 201616147
Just Cause 217
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead3789
Mad Max2199
Mafia 244342818
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3302423
Mass Effect Andromeda16
Max Payne 311111017
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203355312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Shift6845
No Man's Sky114
Overwatch352515
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5314827
Resident Evil 729123
Rise of the Tomb Raider151052
Risen86422918
Saints Row IV121089
SimCity12722188
Sims 36936547
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs2216145
Star Wars Battlefront281683
StarCraft 2118493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench73404223
The Crew2619106
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within18129
The Secret World302521
The Witcher 312743
Thief2515125
Titanfall 2332496
Titanfall49291613
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 2846237
Trackmania Nations Forever1083025
Watch Dogs 216124
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark99543613
World of Tanks v867262111
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632