HP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)

HP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 520, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit (available through downgrade rights from Windows 10 Pro), 4.56 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $877.99 (for a new one, see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:74
GPU Benchmark:41
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:77/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
PCMNew$959.00Go to shop
NeweggNew$877.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
DELL Inspiron i7559-5012GRY
Faster GPU
HP ProBook 450 G5 (2ST09UT#ABA)
Lighter
HP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H16UT#ABA)
Better Value
ASUS S510UQ-EB76 90NB0FM1-M05720
Product nameHP ProBook 450 G3 (W0R57UT#ABA)DELL Inspiron i7559-5012GRYHP ProBook 450 G5 (2ST09UT#ABA)HP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H16UT#ABA)ASUS S510UQ-EB76
CPU Benchmark74better87better85worse72better78
GPU Benchmark41better77better5041better63
Value for Money76better100worse40better90
Popularity8080808080
Rating
Shopineer score77better90better83worse62better83
Price$877.99better$877.75better$780.61worse$946.51better$819.99
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (available through downgrade rightWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (Windows 10 Pro downgrade)Windows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandHPDELLHPHPASUS
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDUHDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 1080better3840 x 21601920 x 1080worse1366 x 7681920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesSVA anti-glare slim LED-backlitTruelife LED-Backlit TouchSVA anti-glare slim LED-backlitMatte
TouchscreenNobetterYesNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHzworseIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-7500U 2.7 GHz
Cores2better4better422
Base Frequency2.5 GHzbetter2.6 GHzworse1.6 GHzworse2.3 GHzbetter2.7 GHz
Boost Frequency2.8 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GBworse4 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GB16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133worseDDR3L 1600betterDDR4 2400DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB500 GB1 TB
HDD RPM5400 RPM7200 RPM5400 RPM
SSD256 GBworse8 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical DriveNo
Webcam720p HD webcamIntegrated Widescreen HD (720p) Webcam with Dual Array Digital M720p HD webcam720p HD webcamVGA web camera (Fixed type)
Battery4-cell, 44 WHr Li-ion74 WHr, 6-Cell Battery (Integrated)Up to 14.5 Hour(s)HP Long Life 3-cell, 46 WHr Li-ion42 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion
Battery Life13.25 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardDedicated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 520betterGeForce GTX 960MbetterIntel UHD Graphics 620Intel HD Graphics 520betterNVIDIA GeForce 940MX
Video Memory4 GB2 GB
Communication
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) WiFi802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlackGold Metal
Weight4.56 lbs.worse5.67 lbs.better4.1 lbs.better3.7 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake21139
Anno 140427331
Anno 207090412211
Anno 2205201163
Ark Survival Evolved104
ArmA 210
Ashes of the Singularity656
Assassin's Creed Syndicate119
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
AssassinĀ“s Creed III17278
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins8
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 33724198
Battlefield 43325165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425206
Borderlands 245332414
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare93
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare22203
Call of Duty WWII26
Civilization 53812
Civilization VI28102
Company of Heroes 2211694
Crysis - CPU Benchmark1304824
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1025734
Crysis 257423311
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II4224
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising70484021
Dead Space 383493822
Destiny 2139
Deus Ex Human Revolution684718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1372
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634616
Dirt 434128
Dirt Rally72211312
Dirt Showdown57362310
Dishonored 2121131
Dishonored56393422
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn58482622
Dota 2495020
ELEX115
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 223912134
F1 201182564016
F1 201280604817
F1 201346292517
F1 201455412414
F1 2017231513
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 176250289
FIFA 1866301817
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 21105224
Far Cry 35133165
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1768462012
Fifa 1140977
Fifa 1220912111375
Fifa 1319313111068
Fifa 141891216870
Fifa 15573621
For Honor177
GRID 282513513
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto26
GTA V352872
Ghost Recon Wildlands73
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark176
Hitman 201616147
Just Cause 216
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead3785
Mad Max2199
Mafia 244342818
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3503322
Mass Effect Andromeda16
Max Payne 335321622
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203367312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Payback18
Need for Speed Shift29
No Man's Sky115
Overwatch352515
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds128
Prey20119
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5904827
Resident Evil 7231210
Rise of the Tomb Raider151052
Risen83382617
Rocket League492421
Saints Row IV4335139
SimCity12722188
Sims 369314168
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs4937175
Star Wars Battlefront 21692
Star Wars Battlefront281683
StarCraft 2118493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench76374225
Team Fortress 251483820
The Crew2619106
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within 21036
The Evil Within18139
The Secret World302521
The Witcher 312743
Thief2414126
Titanfall 2332496
Titanfall49281612
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 28410954
Trackmania Nations Forever2077321
Watch Dogs 216125
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark113563916
World of Tanks v8119372713
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632