HP ProBook 450 G4 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR)

HP ProBook 450 G4 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR) Y9F97UT#ABA

Description

Intel Core i7-7500U with Intel HD graphics 620 (2.7 GHz, up to 3.5 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 4 MB cache, 2 cores), 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce 930MX (2 GB DDR3 dedicated, switchable), Windows 10 Pro 64, 4.49 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $946.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:80
GPU Benchmark:69
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:81/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
HP$1029.00Go to shop
B&H$946.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ProBook 450 G4 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR) Y9F97UT#ABA
Faster CPU
YunSen Gaming Laptop YS6S5-8GB-256SSD
Faster GPU
Lighter
Lenovo ThinkPad X260 (20F6005HUS)
Better Value
HP ProBook 450 G4 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR) Y9F94UT#ABA
Product nameHP ProBook 450 G4 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR)YunSen Gaming Laptop YS6S5-8GB-256SSDHoMei 15.6" Full HD Laptop, Nvidia GTX 950M 4GB GDDR5 Graphics Card,Lenovo ThinkPad X260 (20F6005HUS)HP ProBook 450 G4 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR)
CPU Benchmark80better85worse79worse7380
GPU Benchmark69better85better73worse5069
Value for Money83better92worse51better98
Popularity8080worse618080
Rating
Shopineer score81better83worse79worse67better87
Price$946.99worse$975.99better$786.99$946.99better$629.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1163.00$1142.00$862.00$1163.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Pro 64Windows 10 ProWindows 10Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro DowngradeWindows 10 Pro 64
BrandHPYunSenHoMeiLenovoHP
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"12.5"15.6"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080worse1366 x 7681920 x 1080
LCD Features
TouchscreenNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-7500U with Intel HD graphics 620 (2.7 GHz, up to 3betterIntel Core i5-7300HQworseIntel Pentium Processor G4560worseIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHzIntel Core i7-7500U with Intel HD graphics 620 (2.7 GHz, up to 3
Cores2better4222
Base Frequency2.5 GHz2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GB16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD500 GB500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamYes720p
Battery6-cell lithium ion3-cell 23 Wh (internal) + 3-cell 23 Wh (external)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce 930MX (2 GB DDR3 dedicated, switchable)betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050betterNvidia GTX 950M 4GB GDDR5 Graphics CardworseIntel HD Graphics 520NVIDIA GeForce 930MX (2 GB DDR3 dedicated, switchable)
Video Memory2 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlack
Weight4.49 lbs.worse5.51 lbs.better3.18 lbs.4.49 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake432514
Anno 140429164
Anno 2070148684219
Anno 2205382294
ArmA 216
Ashes of the Singularity1399
Assassin's Creed Syndicate517136
Assassin's Creed Unity241696
AssassinĀ“s Creed III403712
Battlefield 146301312
Battlefield 378534112
Battlefield 467463112
Battlefield Hardline59431710
BioShock Infinite95514214
Borderlands 268544326
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare19843128
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare2826162
Civilization 56018
Civilization VI361910
Company of Heroes 23729184
Crysis - CPU Benchmark133764012
Crysis - GPU Benchmark128784814
Crysis 270574717
Crysis 310366427
Crysis Warhead26
Darksiders II3235
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1501008145
Dead Space 367312536
Deus Ex Human Revolution1195828
Deus Ex Mankind Divided221584
Diablo III61403221
Dirt 393585722
Dirt Rally159583113
Dirt Showdown82574419
Dishonored 224201210
Dishonored70756744
Doom 3349
Doom382915
Dota 2 Reborn64633134
Dota 2413322
Evolve33241310
F.E.A.R. 260923372
F1 20112572088027
F1 2012114877642
F1 201330242533
F1 201437292215
FIFA 16845836
FIFA 1762603529
Fallout 4231689
Far Cry 2997264
Far Cry 36546248
Far Cry 440281311
Far Cry Primal27121010
Farming Simulator 1764431710
Fifa 111105132
Fifa 12317189158110
Fifa 13367209180121
Fifa 14235170145103
Fifa 15362929
For Honor361563
GRID 279574714
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto3050
GTA V5144125
Ghost Recon Wildlands27102
Guild Wars 2833112
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark252
Hitman 20161614812
Just Cause 231
Just Cause 338301613
Left 4 Dead37113
Mad Max351510
Mafia 270614929
Mafia 311910
Mass Effect 3504642
Mass Effect Andromeda3062
Max Payne 340362115
Metal Gear Solid V60411512
Metro 203310455338
Mirror's Edge Catalyst35211210
Need for Speed 201617241616
Need for Speed Shift1116745
No Man's Sky222014
Overwatch66472414
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege69402114
Resident Evil 5716144
Resident Evil 7512414
Rise of the Tomb Raider3520117
Risen127584228
Saints Row IV20171112
SimCity75272216
Sims 3430204119
Sims 4185902934
Sleeping Dogs7860297
Star Wars Battlefront54331512
StarCraft 2200754725
Supreme Commander - FA Bench159528224
The Crew219168
The Division3018107
The Elder Scrolls Online60463015
The Evil Within191412
The Secret World637454
The Witcher 3291995
Thief47282210
Titanfall 262502823
Titanfall60443221
Tomb Raider135623518
Torchlight 21159483
Trackmania Nations Forever1244044
Watch Dogs 2252311
Watch Dogs402686
World in Conflict - Benchmark114584823
World of Tanks v896504323
World of Warcraft95955524
World of Warships103753522
X-Plane 10.25261589
XCOM 223854