HP ProBook 470 G3 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR)

HP ProBook 470 G3 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR) W0S57UT#ABA

Description

Intel Core i5-6200U with Intel HD Graphics 520 (2.3 GHz, up to 2.8 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 3 MB cache, 2 cores), 8 GB RAM, Intel HD Graphics 520, Windows 7 Professional 64 (available through downgrade rights from Windows 10 Pro 64), 5.75 lb
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $719.00 (see 3 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:70
GPU Benchmark:51
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
Shopineer score:75/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
B&H$719.00Go to shop
HP$779.00Go to shop
Rakuten$856.90Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ProBook 470 G3 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR) W0S57UT#ABA
Faster CPU
HP ProBook 450 G3 (T4M77UT#ABA) N82E16834601453
Faster GPU
HP Envy 15t 5th Generation 15.6
Lighter
HP ProBook 440 G3 (T1B56UT#ABA)
Product nameHP ProBook 470 G3 Notebook PC (ENERGY STAR)HP ProBook 450 G3 (T4M77UT#ABA)HP Envy 15t 5th Generation 15.6" i7-5500U 8GB 1TB NVIDIA GTX 850MHP ProBook 440 G3 (T1B56UT#ABA)
CPU Benchmark70better737070
GPU Benchmark5151better7951
Value for Money7575
Popularity80worse5980better90
Ratingbetter61
Shopineer score75worse6875better78
Price$719.00worse$726.97worse$789.95worse$766.98
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$835.00$883.00
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64 (available through downgrade rights frWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit with Windows 10 Pro LicenseWindows 8;Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
BrandHPHPHPHP
Screen15.6"15.6"14"
Display Type
Resolution1366 x 7681366 x 768
LCD FeaturesActive Matrix TFT Color LCDAspect Ratio: 16:9LED backlight
TouchscreenNoYes
ProcessorIntel Core i5-6200U with Intel HD Graphics 520 (2.3 GHz, up to 2betterIntel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHzProcessor: Intel Core i7-5500U Dual Core ProcessorIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHz
Cores22
Base Frequency2.5 GHz2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency2.8 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1600DDR3L 1600
HDD1 TB1 TB500 GB
HDD RPM5400 RPM7200 RPM
SSD
Optical DriveDVD Super Multi
WebcamYes720p HD webcam
Battery4-cell lithium ion4-cell, 44 WHr Li-ion
Battery Life7 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 520Intel HD Graphics 520betterGraphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M 4GB GDDR5Intel HD Graphics 520
Video Memory
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165
Color
Weight5.75 lbs.better4.6 lbs.better5.16 lbs.better3.69 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake211311
Anno 140412116
Anno 207056261912
Anno 2205201163
ArmA 211
Ashes of the Singularity745
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1298
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
AssassinĀ“s Creed III777
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 31614139
Battlefield 43425165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425206
Borderlands 225211717
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare23013093
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare26225
Call of Juarez Benchmark50
Civilization 54713
CoD Modern Warfare 2200756038
Company of Heroes 2211174
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3127298
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3531329
Crysis 276483813
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II3224
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising85534121
Dead Space 330302822
Deus Ex Human Revolution804718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided137
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634617
Dirt Rally72211313
Dirt Showdown17121010
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored32292727
Doom 3157
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn70482622
Dota 2493220
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 22361206734
F1 201198683719
F1 201232292521
F1 201345292517
F1 201455412414
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 1762502831
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 21205825
Far Cry 31515115
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1782522112
Fifa 1143823216293
Fifa 1230817110556
Fifa 1359444171
Fifa 141931256870
Fifa 15503621
GRID 266463413
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto844930
GTA V352875
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark190
Hitman 20161614
Just Cause 218
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead19075
Mad Max2199
Mafia 243332817
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3302426
Max Payne 31111108
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203364312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Shift69454934
No Man's Sky11
Overwatch352515
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5314633
Rise of the Tomb Raider14952
Risen102483422
Saints Row IV121089
SimCity12722188
Sims 33716547
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs2216145
Star Wars Battlefront281682
StarCraft 2118493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench58464429
The Crew2619105
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within18129
The Secret World3834259
The Witcher 312753
Thief2515126
Titanfall 233249
Titanfall49301612
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 2846237
Trackmania Nations Forever1083025
Watch Dogs 29
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark174734220
World of Tanks v867262111
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632