Lenovo ThinkPad P50

Lenovo ThinkPad P50 20EN0013US

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ Processor( 2.60GHz 2133MHz 6MB), 15.6", 8 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, NVIDIA Quadro M1000M 2GB, Windows 7 Professional 64 preinstalled through downgrade rights in Windows 10 ProLenovo recommendsWindows 10 Pro
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1123.45 (see 7 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:78
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:85/ 100

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo ThinkPad P50 20EN0013US
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lenovo Ideapad 700 15” - Black 80RU00CYUS
Product nameLenovo ThinkPad P502016 Newest HP Omen Pro Flagship Workstation 15.6" Full HD 1920x1080Lenovo Ideapad 700 15” - Black
CPU Benchmark90better94worse83
GPU Benchmark78worse69better79
Value for Money
Popularity80worse7380
Rating
Shopineer score85worse84worse82
Price$1123.45worse$1229.99better$1049.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64 preinstalled through downgrade rights Windows 10Windows 10 Home 64
BrandLenovoHPLenovo
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ Processor( 2.60GHz 2133MHz 6MB)betterIntel Core i7-4870HQ Quad-Core 2.5 GHzworse6th Generation Intel Core i5-6300HQ Processor (2.30GHz 6MB)
Cores444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GBbetter16 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD500 GBworse256 GB
HDD RPM
SSD512 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M1000M 2GBworseNVIDIA Quadro K1100M with 2 GB GDDR5 VRAM Dedicated CardbetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX950 4GB
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight4.68 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake995327
Anno 140428599
Anno 20701301147438
Anno 2205121653014
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity231514
Assassin's Creed Syndicate3430214
Assassin's Creed Unity42291510
Assassin´s Creed III774921
Battlefield 173512524
Battlefield 3109776422
Battlefield 4126977020
Battlefield Hardline101723421
BioShock Infinite18611310038
Borderlands 21191008153
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare406268173
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare51483228
Call of Juarez Benchmark118
Civilization 58039
Civilization VI52382620
CoD Modern Warfare 224915112397
Company of Heroes 254483412
Counter-Strike Source182
Crysis - CPU Benchmark1661128133
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1531077534
Crysis 210110210145
Crysis 392533514
Crysis Warhead42
Darksiders II12879
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising118838461
Dead Space 3262989758
Deus Ex Human Revolution21913061
Deus Ex Mankind Divided3223157
Diablo III1491039161
Dirt 318312310049
Dirt Rally2611156229
Dirt Showdown122906239
Dishonored 231262422
Dishonored12812711465
Doom 3305
Doom47372322
Dota 2 Reborn51403653
Dota 21118458
Evolve62462522
F.E.A.R. 21480495149120
F1 2011149956753
F1 201216913311767
F1 2013116979269
F1 201413312812384
FIFA 1613710466
FIFA 171281147276
Fallout 457362117
Far Cry 221916393
Far Cry 384834916
Far Cry 480582519
Far Cry Primal48232115
Farming Simulator 17121975334
Fifa 11525384323243
Fifa 12466321264209
Fifa 13464352306232
Fifa 14414327288142
Fifa 1520614093
GRID 219515313643
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto22731264
GTA V73662911
Guild Wars 2995924
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark264
Hitman 201634311515
Just Cause 259
Just Cause 346412422
Left 4 Dead461121
Mad Max623129
Mafia 21281159662
Mafia 3261810
Mass Effect 3606048
Max Payne 381784535
Metal Gear Solid V60473224
Metro 20331521076222
Mirror's Edge Catalyst63422020
Need for Speed 201646422418
Need for Speed Shift19613811794
No Man's Sky36291811
Overwatch116894833
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege138804432
Resident Evil 51629580
Rise of the Tomb Raider47301815
Risen1531309572
Saints Row IV58523723
SimCity93524326
Sims 31439552154
Sims 4149836142
Sleeping Dogs1301095717
Star Wars Battlefront80552724
StarCraft 22871089457
Supreme Commander - FA Bench104969453
The Crew60592918
The Division48351814
The Elder Scrolls Online85826736
The Evil Within574124
The Secret World66573823
The Witcher 357371911
Thief78534523
Titanfall 278572625
Titanfall60605435
Tomb Raider2791449843
Torchlight 21609798
Trackmania Nations Forever37310462
Watch Dogs 240372115
Watch Dogs81572116
World in Conflict - Benchmark36617811964
World of Tanks v8115655435
World of Warcraft2522198745
World of Warships92744741
X-Plane 10.2580512615
XCOM 24620136