Lenovo ThinkPad P50

Lenovo ThinkPad P50 20EN0013US

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ Processor( 2.60GHz 2133MHz 6MB), 15.6", 8 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, NVIDIA Quadro M1000M 2GB, Windows 7 Professional 64 preinstalled through downgrade rights in Windows 10 ProLenovo recommendsWindows 10 Pro
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1041.00 (see 6 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:79
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:85/ 100

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo ThinkPad P50 20EN0013US
Faster CPU
Dell Latitude E5570 Business Laptop Intel i7-6820HQ Quad Core 8GB Dell Latitude 15 5000 E5570
Faster GPU
Newest Toshiba Satellite Flagship High Performance 15.6
Product nameLenovo ThinkPad P50Dell Latitude E5570 Business Laptop Intel i7-6820HQ Quad Core 8GBNewest Toshiba Satellite Flagship High Performance 15.6" Full HD
CPU Benchmark90better9390
GPU Benchmark79worsebetter80
Value for Money
Popularity80worse73better99
Rating
Shopineer score85worse83better95
Price$1041.00worse$1099.95worse$1099.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64 preinstalled through downgrade rights Windows 10 ProfessionalWindows 10
BrandLenovoDellToshiba
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ Processor( 2.60GHz 2133MHz 6MB)betterProcessor: Intel Core 6th Generation i7-6820HQ ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ Quad-Core Processor
Cores
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD500 GB500 GB
HDD RPM
SSD512 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M1000M 2GBworsebetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M - dedicated graphics with NVIDIA Optimus
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight4.37 lbs.5.18 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake995327
Anno 140428799
Anno 20701301147438
Anno 2205121653014
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity221413
Assassin's Creed Syndicate3530224
Assassin's Creed Unity42291610
AssassinĀ“s Creed III774921
Battlefield 173522624
Battlefield 3109776422
Battlefield 4126977020
Battlefield Hardline101723421
BioShock Infinite18611310038
Borderlands 21181008153
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare403262173
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare55493126
Call of Juarez Benchmark114
Civilization 58139
CoD Modern Warfare 224915112498
Company of Heroes 254483412
Counter-Strike Source182
Crysis - CPU Benchmark1661128133
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1531077534
Crysis 210110210344
Crysis 392533514
Crysis Warhead42
Darksiders II12879
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising118838461
Dead Space 3262989758
Deus Ex Human Revolution21913061
Deus Ex Mankind Divided2922127
Diablo III1491039161
Dirt 318312310049
Dirt Rally2611156229
Dirt Showdown122906239
Dishonored 231262221
Dishonored12812711465
Doom 3305
Doom46372322
Dota 2 Reborn51403631
Dota 21118458
Evolve62462522
F.E.A.R. 21480495149120
F1 2011149956753
F1 201216913511767
F1 2013116979269
F1 201413312812384
FIFA 1614310366
FIFA 171381167472
Fallout 456362017
Far Cry 221916393
Far Cry 384834916
Far Cry 480582519
Far Cry Primal46222115
Farming Simulator 171331055832
Fifa 11527384325243
Fifa 12466321264209
Fifa 13464352306232
Fifa 14414327288142
Fifa 1520614093
GRID 219515313643
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto22731264
GTA V73662911
Guild Wars 2995924
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark264
Hitman 201634311515
Just Cause 259
Just Cause 347402522
Left 4 Dead461121
Mad Max623029
Mafia 21281159665
Mafia 326179
Mass Effect 3606048
Max Payne 381784535
Metal Gear Solid V60473124
Metro 20331521076222
Mirror's Edge Catalyst62432018
Need for Speed 201646422418
Need for Speed Shift19613811794
No Man's Sky34291811
Overwatch116894831
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege138804432
Resident Evil 51629580
Rise of the Tomb Raider46291814
Risen1531319572
Saints Row IV58523723
SimCity93524326
Sims 31439552154
Sims 4149836150
Sleeping Dogs1301095717
Star Wars Battlefront81552623
StarCraft 22821089457
Supreme Commander - FA Bench103959253
The Crew60592918
The Division49351714
The Elder Scrolls Online85826736
The Evil Within574125
The Secret World66573823
The Witcher 357371911
Thief78534523
Titanfall 277582625
Titanfall60605435
Tomb Raider2791449843
Torchlight 21609798
Trackmania Nations Forever37310462
Watch Dogs 24842202
Watch Dogs81572116
World in Conflict - Benchmark37218111964
World of Tanks v8115655435
World of Warcraft2522238745
World of Warships93784838
X-Plane 10.2580512615
XCOM 24419136