Lenovo ThinkPad T470p

Lenovo ThinkPad T470p 20J6CTO1WWENUS2

Description

Intel Core i7-7700HQ Processor (6MB Cache, up to 3.80GHz), 8 GB RAM, 256 GB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce 940MX 2GB GDRR5, Windows 10 Home 64
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1619.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:89
GPU Benchmark:67
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:85/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
LenovoNew$1619.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo ThinkPad T470p 20J6CTO1WWENUS2
Faster CPU
HP ProBook 650 G3 1NW45UT#ABL
Faster GPU
Product nameLenovo ThinkPad T470pHP ProBook 650 G3EXcaliberPC ASUS VivoBook Pro 15 N580VD-DB74T Select Edition
CPU Benchmark89better9089
GPU Benchmark67worse57better83
Value for Money7259
Popularity8080worse54
Rating
Shopineer score85worse80worse67
Price$1619.00worse$1619.99$1619.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64Windows 10 Pro 64-bitMicrosoft Windows 10
BrandLenovoHPEXcaliberPC
Screen15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700HQ Processor (6MB Cache, up to 3.80GHz)betterIntel Core i7-7820HQ (2.90 GHz)Processor: 7th Generation Kaby Lake Intel Core i7-7700HQ Quad Co
Cores444
Base Frequency2.9 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GBbetter16 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedDDR4 2400
HDD256 GBbetter1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB480 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super Multi
Webcam720p HD webcam
Battery3-cell lithium ion
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce 940MX 2GB GDRR5worseIntel HD Graphics 630betterGraphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 4GB GDDR5
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
Color
Weight5.09 lbs.5 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake563016
Anno 140424771
Anno 2070160754724
Anno 22055328136
Ark Survival Evolved26763
ArmA 233
Ashes of the Singularity191412
Assassin's Creed Syndicate2420136
Assassin's Creed Unity2918128
AssassinĀ“s Creed III474415
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins2311108
Battlefield 149301513
Battlefield 370493715
Battlefield 467443112
Battlefield Hardline65572012
BioShock Infinite95544517
Borderlands 285685231
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare148
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare40372016
Call of Duty WWII57341613
Civilization 57121
Civilization VI52271411
Company of Heroes 23729188
Crysis - CPU Benchmark5031055113
Crysis - GPU Benchmark92786316
Crysis 268574621
Crysis 34426207
Crysis Warhead28
Darksiders II6940
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising22414611767
Dead Space 3181806340
Destiny 230161318
Deus Ex Human Revolution1766534
Deus Ex Mankind Divided241795
Diablo III126877546
Dirt 364524123
Dirt 471311610
Dirt Rally126523014
Dirt Showdown108825922
Dishonored 221201411
Dishonored109887745
Doom39311512
Dota 2 Reborn101904846
Dota 2906036
ELEX2913107
Evolve36261413
F.E.A.R. 2751276186
F1 20113773159521
F1 20121451129650
F1 2013120814131
F1 201499854829
F1 201750251813
FIFA 161236945
FIFA 17113854442
FIFA 18123665146
Fallout 436231210
Far Cry 299153187
Far Cry 376543010
Far Cry 444311413
Far Cry Primal32141310
Farming Simulator 17129843524
Fifa 11827151
Fifa 12628386171262
Fifa 13409279220149
Fifa 1420011310674
Fifa 15967348
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark
For Honor48161612
Fortnite111441310
GRID 2123855820
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto98
GTA V7769188
Ghost Recon Wildlands3112116
Guild Wars 2984417
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark233
Hitman 20162824107
Just Cause 238
Just Cause 341331613
Left 4 Dead37515
Mad Max412017
Mafia 295644837
Mafia 321129
Mass Effect 3605637
Mass Effect Andromeda3115109
Max Payne 354522922
Metal Gear Solid V60522013
Metro 2033117664015
Mirror's Edge Catalyst47261210
Need for Speed 201634301918
Need for Speed Payback33161321
Need for Speed Shift10762
No Man's Sky2824146
Overwatch74512516
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds4515149
Prey58221816
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege81522522
Resident Evil 57188755
Resident Evil 76631176
Rise of the Tomb Raider36221310
Risen161665034
Rocket League1033624
Saints Row IV56472617
SimCity83362816
Sims 3442214159
Sims 4159693830
Sleeping Dogs108824010
Star Wars Battlefront 247161310
Star Wars Battlefront54321613
StarCraft 2252905933
Supreme Commander - FA Bench148408826
Team Fortress 285807145
The Crew43371710
The Division40241110
The Elder Scrolls Online80775831
The Evil Within 21799
The Evil Within392817
The Secret World9211788
The Witcher 33522117
Thief44272011
Titanfall 263441815
Titanfall60494024
Tomb Raider161815226
Torchlight 213010193
Trackmania Nations Forever2338151
Watch Dogs 23327139
Watch Dogs4930139
World in Conflict - Benchmark1871617441
World of Tanks v8100595126
World of Warcraft2681596831
World of Warships115783424
X-Plane 10.258031159
XCOM 2311174