HP OMEN Laptop - 17-an053nr

OMEN by HP - 17-an053nr 1KV92UA#ABA

Description

Intel Core i7-7700HQ (2.8 GHz base frequency, up to 3.8 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 6 MB cache, 4 cores) [19,20], 17.3", 3840 x 2160, 32 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 2 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (8 GB GDDR5 dedicated), Window
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1899.99 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:93
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:86/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
HPNew$1899.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
OMEN by HP - 17-an053nr 1KV92UA#ABA
Faster CPU
ASUS ROG G752VS-XS74K N82E16834234460
Faster GPU
MSI GE73VR RAIDER-045
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameHP OMEN Laptop - 17-an053nrASUS ROG G752VS-XS74KMSI GE73VR RAIDER-045PROSTAR ASUS GL702VS Gaming Laptop 17.3" 120Hz Matte Display w/Lenovo ThinkPad P50 Mobile Workstation Laptop - Windows 10 Pro -
CPU Benchmark90better939090worse87
GPU Benchmark9393better9493worse73
Value for Money87worse74worse53worse68better91
Popularity808080worse71worse79
Rating
Shopineer score86worse82worse72worse7686
Price$1899.99better$1899.00better$1899.00better$1899.00better$1899.45
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2417.00$2170.00$1763.00$2046.00$2595.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64 [25]Windows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10 Pro
BrandHPASUSMSIProstarLenovo
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"15.6"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution3840 x 2160worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesG-SYNCIPS
TouchscreenNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700HQ (2.8 GHz base frequency, up to 3.8 GHz withbetterIntel Core i7-7820HK 2.9 GHzIntel Core i7-7700HQ 2.8 - 3.8 GhzHIGH PERFORMANCE PROCESSOR: Intel Core i7-7700HQ 2.8 GhzworseIntel Core i7-6700HQ (6M Cache
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.9 GHz2.8 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory32 GBworse16 GBworse16 GB32 GBbetter64 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedDDR4 2800
HDD2 TBworse1 TBworse1 TBworse1 TBworse500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GBbetter512 GB256 GBworse250 GB
Optical DriveDL DVD+-RW/CD-RW
WebcamYes
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (8 GB GDDR5 dedicated)GeForce GTX 1070betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX1070 8G GDDR5POWERFUL GRAPHICS CARD: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 wworseNon-Touch Display - NVIDIA Quadro M1000M Discrete Graphics with
Video Memory8 GB
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LANKiller N1435 Combo (2*2 ac)
Color
Weight8.23 lbs.worse9.61 lbs.better6.17 lbs.better6 lbs.better5.8 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake21519994
Anno 14041113274
Anno 2070417240167162
Anno 22051491449145
Ark Survival Evolved102755436
ArmA 2363
Ashes of the Singularity695956
Assassin's Creed Syndicate91908045
Assassin's Creed Unity105977656
AssassinĀ“s Creed III17018882
Battlefield 1176160121110
Battlefield 327023023988
Battlefield 4198192189138
Battlefield Hardline1721667946
BioShock Infinite219189187133
Borderlands 2205114136134
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare136843294
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare124124121114
Civilization 519669
Civilization VI72585251
Company of Heroes 268676838
Crysis - CPU Benchmark154368840672
Crysis - GPU Benchmark27987841581
Crysis 232357216109
Crysis 316315012472
Crysis Warhead117
Darksiders II431253
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising3513218317081020
Dead Space 3432506473299
Deus Ex Human Revolution1278500215
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1161077542
Diablo III485444446332
Dirt 3254283208231
Dirt 429720213580
Dirt Rally29415511394
Dirt Showdown122124163154
Dishonored 294898569
Dishonored137137138130
Doom 312497
Doom149142127120
Dota 2 Reborn177148142120
Dota 2120120120
Evolve204197150133
F.E.A.R. 2911727972330
F1 2011609253801072316
F1 2012225167153153
F1 2013141123116101
F1 2014118118118110
F1 201720015713293
FIFA 16338296210
FIFA 17370360309302
Fallout 4155154113103
Far Cry 2995252496
Far Cry 315114512381
Far Cry 4148144125113
Far Cry Primal1181039386
Farming Simulator 17249215198188
Fifa 1176601358
Fifa 12635536591281889
Fifa 13516557497613
Fifa 14784580509435
Fifa 15456336266
For Honor243154146108
GRID 2241176165143
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto301034
GTA V16715312065
Ghost Recon Wildlands128958752
Guild Wars 21616971
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark579
Hitman 201682816262
Just Cause 2177
Just Cause 315314310096
Left 4 Dead37641
Mad Max278177166
Mafia 2159149209156
Mafia 3777566
Mass Effect 36011460
Mass Effect Andromeda1411147972
Max Payne 311912913680
Metal Gear Solid V60606057
Metro 2033272165135128
Mirror's Edge Catalyst17613810092
Need for Speed 20161431299685
Need for Speed Shift12156037467
No Man's Sky12712410950
Overwatch296293243159
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds1241148776
Prey143141135133
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege321271182163
Resident Evil 55571432176
Resident Evil 7400274161133
Rise of the Tomb Raider20416410792
Risen1117311297265
Rocket League250249212
Saints Row IV72969694
SimCity39918719786
Sims 31674252772354
Sims 4188171118112
Sleeping Dogs290277192117
Star Wars Battlefront200197140124
StarCraft 280210812894
Supreme Commander - FA Bench135922797574
Team Fortress 2116108105124
The Crew60606060
The Division2221729778
The Elder Scrolls Online981017546
The Evil Within15813988
The Secret World140320541551
The Witcher 321216710459
Thief117115103102
Titanfall 2144144130121
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider434414360204
Torchlight 2212247203
Trackmania Nations Forever1143373144
Watch Dogs 21181088762
Watch Dogs106936758
World in Conflict - Benchmark485324135162
World of Tanks v8238111107128
World of Warcraft117277945094
World of Warships195158135153
X-Plane 10.25124573025
XCOM 286756940