ASUS P2540UB-XB51

ASUS P2540UB-XB51 90NX01N1-M00610

Description

Intel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce MX110, Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit, 5.2 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $761.99 (for a new one, see 3 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:81
GPU Benchmark:60
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:86/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
TigerDirectNew$761.99In StockGo to shop
AmazonNew $761.99 In stockGo to shop
NeweggNew$766.99In stockGo to shop
AmazonUsed $899.77 In stockGo to shop

Check out these Top Gaming Laptops for more options

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS P2540UB-XB51 90NX01N1-M00610
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
ASUS S510UN-MS52 90NB0GS5-M03750
Lighter
ASUS K540UA-Q51P-CB 90NB0HF1-M07960
Better Value
Product nameASUS P2540UB-XB51Dell Inspiron 13 5000 2-in-1 - 13.3" Touch Display - 8th Gen IntelASUS S510UN-MS52ASUS K540UA-Q51P-CBNewest Dell 15.6" FHD Touchscreen Premium Home & Business
CPU Benchmark81better83818181
GPU Benchmark60worse53better74worse53worse53
Value for Money94better95worse9394better98
Popularity80better988080worse40
Ratingbetter80
Shopineer score86better93worse8586worse76
Price$761.99better$761.48worse$799.00better$701.99$761.99
Operating SystemWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10
BrandASUSDellASUSASUSDell
Screen15.6"13.3"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesMatteIPSAnti-GlareMatte
TouchscreenNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHzbetter8th Generation Intel Core i7-8550U Processor (8MB CacheIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHzIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHz8th Gen Intel Core i5-8250U (beat i7-7500U) Quad Core Processor
Cores44444
Base Frequency1.6 GHz1.6 GHz1.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.4 GHz3.4 GHz3.4 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GBbetter24 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB1 TB500 GB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GBworse8 GBworse128 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamHD web cameraVGA Web Camera (Fixed type)VGA Camera
Battery66 WHrs, 3S2P, 6-cell Li-ion42 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion33 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce MX110worsebetterNVIDIA GeForce MX150worseIntel UHD Graphics 620worse
Video Memory2 GB2 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackGrayChocolate Black / Gold
Weight5.2 lbs.better3.43 lbs.better3.75 lbs.better4.4 lbs.better4.8 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alien: Isolation54362117
Anno 180027127
Anno 22053720104
Anthem15107
Apex Legends3212145
Ark Survival Evolved23762
Ashes of the Singularity17109
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1917104
Assassin's Creed Unity211596
Assassinīs Creed Odyssey201254
Assassinīs Creed Origins221087
Battlefield 143291312
Battlefield 357403013
Battlefield 454392711
Battlefield V2991011
BioShock Infinite79484114
Borderlands 269544225
Call of Duty Black Ops 4261587
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare3226153
Call of Duty WWII48311711
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare49291710
Call of Duty: Black Ops 294743925
Call of Duty: Black Ops 33923127
Civilization VI40221011
Company of Heroes 22823146
Counter-Strike: GO1181017246
Crysis - GPU Benchmark7547
Crysis 34026187
Darksiders III46101311
Destiny 230181613
Deus Ex Human Revolution1205827
Deus Ex Mankind Divided201155
Diablo III99706141
Dirt 45422148
Dirt Rally 2.046161710
Dirt Rally121422414
Dirt Showdown78645019
Dishonored 21915119
Doom23138
Dota 2 Reborn67492927
Dragon Age: Inquisition3726128
ELEX2211107
F1 201741191613
F1 201832161312
F1 201940171810
FIFA 1890524744
FIFA 1966353230
Fallout 4321986
Fallout 76231112
Far Cry 436271210
Far Cry 5201098
Far Cry New Dawn20931
Far Cry Primal261287
Farming Simulator 1795642820
Farming Simulator 1962221114
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark1795
For Honor38151612
Fortnite70251612
Forza Horizon 428161412
GTA V5246116
Ghost Recon Wildlands2310103
Hitman 201620171014
Hitman 21683
Hitman: Absolution39321910
Just Cause 4201232
Kingdom Come: Deliverance241086
League of Legends89735766
Mafia 31874
Mass Effect 3604832
Mass Effect Andromeda311354
Metro 2033100613412
Metro Exodus1261
Metro: Last Light40322010
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor39251411
Middle-earth: Shadow of War3214107
Mirror's Edge Catalyst332189
Monster Hunter World2592
Need for Speed Payback25151212
Overwatch62452516
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds34171711
Prey41201714
Rage 217
Rainbow Six Siege56361917
Resident Evil 74924145
Rise of the Tomb Raider2917108
Rocket League803427
Shadow of the Tomb Raider21835
SimCity74322412
Sims 4135543024
Star Wars Battlefront 23512109
Star Wars Battlefront4527149
StarCraft 2176634526
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm148674219
Supreme Commander - FA Bench26
Team Fortress 264635538
The Crew 226121110
The Division 2261273
The Division291997
The Elder Scrolls Online64463417
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim55382815
The Evil Within 2155513
The Witcher 3251795
Thief2921179
Titanfall 248351219
Tomb Raider105533416
Total War: Rome II72544610
Total War: Three Kingdoms391792
Trackmania Nations Forever2108244
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus3012
Wolfenstein: The New Order4542219
World of Tanks enCore1502811
World of Tanks v895524221
World of Warcraft2251255222
World of Warships69522921
X-Plane 10.255828149
X-Plane 11.11262220
XCOM 225953