ASUS P2540UB-XB51

ASUS P2540UB-XB51 90NX01N1-M00610

Description

Intel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce MX110, Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit, 5.2 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $767.00 (for a new one, see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:82
GPU Benchmark:61
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:87/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
NeweggNew$767.00In stockGo to shop
AmazonNew $768.49 In stockGo to shop
AmazonUsed $492.88 In stockGo to shop

Check out these Top Gaming Laptops for more options

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS P2540UB-XB51 90NX01N1-M00610
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
ASUS S510UN-MS52 90NB0GS5-M03750
Lighter
Better Value
ASUS S530UA-DB51-YL 90NB0I94-M00420
Product nameASUS P2540UB-XB512019 HP Pavilion 15.6" Full HD High Performance Gaming Laptop PC,ASUS S510UN-MS52Acer NX.GTMAA.005 14" Ci58250U 8G 256SSD Win10, Dark Blue Laptop ,ASUS S530UA-DB51-YL
CPU Benchmark82better88828282
GPU Benchmark61better83better75worseworse54
Value for Money95better99better100better98
Popularity80better9880better8980
Ratingbetter80better78
Shopineer score87better93better88better9287
Price$767.00worse$767.79better$684.00worse$767.41better$689.99
Operating SystemWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandASUSHPASUSAcerASUS
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"14"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesMatteIPSAnti-GlareMatte, IPS-Level, WideView
TouchscreenNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHzbetter8th Generation Intel Quad-Core i5-8300H (2.3 GHz base frequencyIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHzIntel Core i5 8250U CPUIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency1.6 GHz1.6 GHz1.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.4 GHz3.4 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory Speed
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamHD web cameraVGA Web Camera (Fixed type)Yes
Battery66 WHrs, 3S2P, 6-cell Li-ion42 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion42 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion
Battery Life9 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce MX110betterSerious Gaming Performance and Graphics: Take on the latest gamebetterNVIDIA GeForce MX150worseworseIntel UHD Graphics 620
Video Memory2 GB2 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackGraySilver Blue-Yellow
Weight5.2 lbs.better3.75 lbs.better2.2 lbs.better3.5 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alien: Isolation56382217
Anno 1800301242
Anno 22053720104
Anthem1611107
Apex Legends3112145
Ark Survival Evolved26751
Ashes of the Singularity17109
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1917104
Assassin's Creed Unity211596
Assassinīs Creed Odyssey191244
Assassinīs Creed Origins221087
Battlefield 143281312
Battlefield 357403013
Battlefield 454402811
Battlefield V29121311
BioShock Infinite79484114
Borderlands 269544225
Call of Duty Black Ops 4311576
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare3226151
Call of Duty WWII49321711
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare49291710
Call of Duty: Black Ops 294743925
Call of Duty: Black Ops 33923127
Civilization VI40221011
Company of Heroes 22823146
Crysis - GPU Benchmark7547
Crysis 34126187
Darksiders III49101311
Destiny 231181613
Deus Ex Human Revolution1205827
Deus Ex Mankind Divided201155
Diablo III116796542
Dirt 45422148
Dirt Rally 2.046161710
Dirt Rally122422414
Dirt Showdown78645019
Dishonored 21915119
Doom23138
Dota 2 Reborn65482827
Dragon Age: Inquisition3726128
ELEX2212107
F1 201741191613
F1 201833161312
FIFA 1890524744
FIFA 1972353230
Fallout 4321986
Fallout 76231112
Far Cry 436271210
Far Cry 519998
Far Cry New Dawn21967
Far Cry Primal271287
Farming Simulator 1795662820
Farming Simulator 1966221114
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark1695
For Honor38151612
Fortnite68291612
Forza Horizon 426161412
GTA V5347156
Ghost Recon Wildlands2310103
Hitman 201620171014
Hitman 2178
Hitman: Absolution39321910
Just Cause 4201232
Kingdom Come: Deliverance221086
Mafia 31874
Mass Effect 3604832
Mass Effect Andromeda311344
Metro 2033100613412
Metro Exodus1263
Metro: Last Light39322010
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor39251411
Middle-earth: Shadow of War3114107
Mirror's Edge Catalyst332189
Monster Hunter World2592
Need for Speed Payback26151212
Overwatch62452516
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds34161711
Prey41201714
Rainbow Six Siege56361916
Resident Evil 74924145
Rise of the Tomb Raider2817109
Rocket League793426
Shadow of the Tomb Raider23855
SimCity75332413
Sims 4136543025
Star Wars Battlefront 23512109
Star Wars Battlefront4527149
StarCraft 2202744826
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm148674219
Supreme Commander - FA Bench26
Team Fortress 265645539
The Crew 226121110
The Division 2261273
The Division291997
The Elder Scrolls Online64463417
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim59382816
The Evil Within 2155512
The Witcher 3251695
Thief2921179
Titanfall 248351219
Tomb Raider105533516
Total War: Rome II72544610
Trackmania Nations Forever2108244
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus3012
Wolfenstein: The New Order4542219
World of Tanks enCore1773013
World of Tanks v895524221
World of Warcraft2251255222
World of Warships69502921
X-Plane 10.255828149
X-Plane 11.11272220
XCOM 225953