ASUS ROG Zephyrus S Ultra Slim Gaming Laptop, 15.6" 144Hz IPS Type

Description

Intel Core i7-8750H, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, Nvidia GeForce RTX 2070 8GB (base: 1080 MHz, Windows 10 Home, 4.6 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1999.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:93
GPU Benchmark:92
Popularity score:99

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:75/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
AmazonNew $1999.00 In stockGo to shop
AmazonUsed $1728.94Go to shop

Check out these Top Gaming Laptops for more options

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameASUS ROG Zephyrus S Ultra Slim Gaming Laptop, 15.6" 144Hz IPS TypeAsus ROG Zephyrus S Ultra Slim Gaming Laptop, 15.6" 144Hz IPS TypeXOTIC PC XPC ROG Strix Scar II GL504 VR Ready Gaming LaptopASUS ZenBook Pro 15 Laptop with Innovative Screenpad, 15.6" UHD 4KEXcaliberPC ASUS ROG Strix Scar III G531GW-KB71
CPU Benchmark93better9693better97better96
GPU Benchmark9292better93worse82better93
Value for Money44better4944better74better50
Popularity99worse98worse8999worse98
Rating
Shopineer score75better78worse72better88better78
Price$1999.00worse$1999.99worse$1999.99worse$1999.99$1999.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10 ProMicrosoft Windows 10
BrandASUSASUSXOTIC PCASUSEXcaliberPC
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080better3840 x 21601920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPSIPSIPSIPS
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-8750HbetterLatest Intel Core i7-9750h Hexa-Core processorProcessor: 8th Generation Intel Coffee Lake Core i7-8750H Six CobetterLatest Intel 8th Gen Core i9-8950HK Processor (12M CachebetterProcessor: 9th Gen Intel Coffee Lake Core i7-9750H Six Core (2.6
Cores66666
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD512 GB512 GB512 GB512 GB512 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNvidia GeForce RTX 2070 8GB (base: 1080 MHzNvidia GeForce RTX 2070 8GB DDR6 (base: 1080 MHzbetterGraphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 8GB GDDR6worsephoto editing and more with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti 4GBbetterGraphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 8GB GDDR6
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight4.6 lbs.4.6 lbs.worse5.29 lbs.better4.1 lbs.worse5.7 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alien: Isolation275263213168
Anno 180093917036
Anno 220514515110043
Anthem100857874
Apex Legends148125106103
Ark Survival Evolved127725336
Ashes of the Singularity855750
Assassin's Creed Syndicate93968343
Assassin's Creed Unity70725137
Assassinīs Creed Odyssey92776648
Assassinīs Creed Origins88747061
Battlefield 1186169120110
Battlefield 332421419866
Battlefield 4200202197127
Battlefield V1691198985
BioShock Infinite302265249141
Borderlands 2145105116126
Call of Duty Black Ops 419512410799
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare120119117110
Call of Duty WWII229211130103
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare19115712477
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2243254218145
Call of Duty: Black Ops 3140136108107
Civilization VI89747074
Company of Heroes 270616357
Counter-Strike: GO221199188298
Crysis - GPU Benchmark26752
Crysis 314513711573
Darksiders III183998175
Destiny 21471089394
Deus Ex Human Revolution602364196
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1371208145
Diablo III222204212204
Dirt 430520713983
Dirt Rally 2.022213411068
Dirt Rally332159143112
Dirt Showdown102907398
Dishonored 21141108978
Doom159151123107
Dota 2 Reborn132122115114
Dragon Age: Inquisition18914911688
ELEX1191129977
F1 201722216113091
F1 201821115512285
F1 201922616113595
FIFA 18345347312290
FIFA 19281269201188
Fallout 417916711698
Fallout 7663626161
Far Cry 411711910385
Far Cry 5121949079
Far Cry New Dawn113898677
Far Cry Primal1291079680
Farming Simulator 17229205212183
Farming Simulator 19191160125108
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark1278055
For Honor265141134100
Fortnite275188119106
Forza Horizon 416211811290
GTA V16213012366
Ghost Recon Wildlands144908347
Hitman 201669676668
Hitman 289847364
Hitman: Absolution100847872
Just Cause 41441068377
Kingdom Come: Deliverance134968059
League of Legends233215204172
Mafia 3857051
Mass Effect 3786099
Mass Effect Andromeda1481157767
Metro 203315716318873
Metro Exodus122725344
Metro: Last Light150148138108
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor238213134116
Middle-earth: Shadow of War1541239775
Mirror's Edge Catalyst19614310696
Monster Hunter World125918366
Need for Speed Payback1431269888
Overwatch295304239148
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds14712111584
Prey148147131128
Rage 2176877574
Rainbow Six Siege324269192165
Resident Evil 7417265164136
Rise of the Tomb Raider22116810687
Rocket League257249208
Shadow of the Tomb Raider131857870
SimCity921579375
Sims 4174161131124
Star Wars Battlefront 219513211292
Star Wars Battlefront183196151130
StarCraft 2396180181163
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm527229196133
Supreme Commander - FA Bench74
Team Fortress 2124125118116
The Crew 257595759
The Division 21601078565
The Division2341749776
The Elder Scrolls Online96968053
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim18518312696
The Evil Within 287616159
The Witcher 325618010958
Thief126127105100
Titanfall 2139143125115
Tomb Raider454415363206
Total War: Rome II26124217183
Total War: Three Kingdoms2191056849
Trackmania Nations Forever41219457
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus226147114101
Wolfenstein: The New Order66705756
World of Tanks enCore448216131
World of Tanks v81008086100
World of Warcraft31734216992
World of Warships193159138141
X-Plane 10.25105522820
X-Plane 11.11978673
XCOM 290987840