ASUS Vivobook S S530FA-DB51-RD

ASUS Vivobook S S530FA-DB51-RD 90NB0K52-M02870

Description

Intel Core i5-8265U 1.60 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Intel UHD Graphics 620, Windows 10 Home 64-bit, 4 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:69
GPU Benchmark:50
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:79/ 100

Compare prices

Disclosure: Shopineer may earn a commission if you purchase a product using one of the links below.

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
NeweggNewCheck PriceCheck AvailabilityGo to shop
SuperBiizNewCheck PriceCheck AvailabilityGo to shop

Check out these Top Laptops for General Use for more options

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS Vivobook S S530FA-DB51-RD 90NB0K52-M02870
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
ASUS S510UN-MS52 90NB0GS5-M03750
Lighter
ASUS F505ZA-DH51 90NB0I18-M00060
Better Value
ASUS VivoBook S15 S530FA-DB51-IG 90NB0K56-M02860
Product nameASUS Vivobook S S530FA-DB51-RDLenovo IdeaPad 3 Laptop, 15.6" HD Touch Screen, Intel CoreASUS S510UN-MS52ASUS F505ZA-DH51ASUS VivoBook S15 S530FA-DB51-IG
CPU Benchmark69better74worse68better7069
GPU Benchmark50worsebetter71better6150
Value for Money85better86better97better90
Popularity80worse54808080
Ratingbetter80
Shopineer score79worse64better80better84better81
Price$677.99better$677.00worse$719.85better$499.00better$649.99
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-bitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-bit
BrandASUSLenovoASUSASUSASUS
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 1080worse1366 x 7681920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesMatte, IPS level WVAnti-GlareAnti-Glare 45% NTSCAnti-Glare
TouchscreenNobetterYesNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-8265U 1.60 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-1065G7worseIntel Core i5-8250U 1.60 GHzbetterAMD Ryzen 5 2500U 2.00 GHzIntel Core i5-8265U 1.60 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency1.6 GHz1.6 GHzbetter2 GHz1.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.4 GHz3.9 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB16 GB16 GB
Memory Speed
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamHD Web CameraVGA Web Camera (Fixed type)VGA Web Camera (Fixed type)HD Web Camera
Battery42WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion42 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion42 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion42 WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardDedicated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel UHD Graphics 620worsebetterNVIDIA GeForce MX150betterAMD Radeon Vega 8Intel UHD Graphics 620
Video Memory2 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANWLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorStarry Gray w/ RED EdgesGrayIcicle GoldIcicle Gold
Weight4 lbs.better3.75 lbs.better3.53 lbs.better3.97 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake321810
Alien: Isolation45291815
Anno 140424741
Anno 18002276
Anno 207094442813
Anno 2205311684
Anthem851
Apex Legends2411103
Ark Survival Evolved2156
Ashes of the Singularity1176
Assassin's Creed Syndicate161273
Assassin's Creed Unity171285
Assassinīs Creed III34298
Assassinīs Creed IV: Black Flag3225147
Assassinīs Creed Odyssey13883
Assassinīs Creed Origins9525
Assassinīs Creed Valhalla16102
Batman: Arkham City79593417
Batman: Arkham Knight171452
Batman: Arkham Origins71442212
Battlefield 1301998
Battlefield 345322511
Battlefield 44633229
Battlefield Hardline4131127
Battlefield V851011
Battlefield: Bad Company 278564119
BioShock Infinite73413012
Borderlands 261463421
Borderlands 31474
Call of Duty Black Ops 417866
Call of Duty Black Ops Cold War14
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare232013
Call of Duty Modern Warfare 20191824
Call of Duty WWII26171311
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare4326158
Call of Duty: Black Ops 276583120
Call of Duty: Black Ops 33319116
Call of Duty: Ghosts4432187
Civilization 55213
Civilization VI371866
Civilization: Beyond Earth41191312
CoD: Modern Warfare 3121775124
Company of Heroes 22420125
Control1453
Counter-Strike: GO101805536
Crysis - CPU Benchmark5527
Crysis - GPU Benchmark72412
Crysis 25113
Crysis 33521155
Crysis Remastered
Cyberpunk 2077546
Darksiders III278511
Darksiders II4827
Dead Space 3102503924
Death Stranding13815
Destiny 2199613
Deus Ex Human Revolution964722
Deus Ex Mankind Divided171264
Diablo III87615234
Dirt 388654418
Dirt 44914117
Dirt 511
Dirt Rally 2.04013107
Dirt Rally107352012
Dirt Showdown71553915
Dishonored 21091010
Dishonored58494329
Doom Eternal179115
Doom261810
Dota 2 Reborn68462018
Dota 2614424
Dragon Age: Inquisition3222117
ELEX18526
Escape from Tarkov25109
Evolve231786
F1 2012100756329
F1 201376595125
F1 201465503521
F1 2017361396
F1 20183115128
F1 20193013103
F1 20202913107
FIFA 16734521
FIFA 1775522219
FIFA 1886322725
FIFA 1948383618
FIFA 2056302820
FIFA 215830
Fall Guys3313
Fallout 4281697
Fallout 762184
Far Cry 34634206
Far Cry 43022108
Far Cry 513765
Far Cry New Dawn137
Far Cry Primal231087
Farming Simulator 1785572312
Farming Simulator 1964231310
Fifa 12237141140
Fifa 1324416113887
Fifa 1421814711976
Fifa 15644628
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark1154
Flight Simulator 2020112
For Honor249611
Fortnite462285
Forza Horizon 42012912
GRID 20192510
GRID 283554115
GRID: Autosport103452714
GTA V363184
Gears Tactics311175
Ghost Recon Breakpoint126
Ghost Recon Wildlands137103
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier3316
Guild Wars 2573011
Hearthstone272829
Hitman 20161710105
Hitman 263
Hitman 3166
Hitman: Absolution3528169
Horizon Zero Dawn72
Hunt Showdown14103
Immortals Fenyx Rising111
Just Cause 220
Just Cause 3231996
Just Cause 416103
Kingdom Come: Deliverance13775
League of Legends86726263
Mad Max23106
Mafia 253413828
Mafia 3109
Mafia Definitive Edition11
Mass Effect 3584127
Mass Effect Andromeda291313
Max Payne 334321617
Medal of Honor: Warfighter47312613
Metal Gear Solid V4431128
Metro 203381462711
Metro Exodus1255
Metro: Last Light3528179
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor3321127
Middle-earth: Shadow of War261097
Mirror's Edge Catalyst281779
Monster Hunter World1781
Need for Speed 2016221711
Need for Speed Heat13628
Need for Speed Payback228511
Need for Speed: Most Wanted47352314
Need for Speed: Rivals28251913
No Man's Sky1715
Overwatch51371514
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds2012107
Prey3913119
Rage 286
Rainbow Six Siege47301511
Red Dead Redemption 21152
Resident Evil 5955627
Resident Evil 74022109
Rise of the Tomb Raider211274
Risen 2: Dark Waters35252111
Risen 3: Titan Lords3522114
Risen104493422
Rocket League712921
Ryse: Son of Rome231577
Saints Row IV36291511
Serious Sam 41941
Shadow of the Tomb Raider14634
SimCity65271910
Sims 346119383
Sims 4129472621
Sleeping Dogs6447226
Splinter Cell: Blacklist4231155
Star Wars Battlefront 2317119
Star Wars Battlefront3722108
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order964
Star Wars Squadrons14
StarCraft 2160533522
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm154613617
Strange Brigade1810710
Supreme Commander - FA Bench29
Team Fortress 264604922
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified41291710
The Crew 2237310
The Crew2923126
The Division 21493
The Division241577
The Elder Scrolls Online61402915
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim49332312
The Evil Within 215744
The Evil Within24179
The Witcher 3161053
Thief2819107
Titanfall 2403096
Titanfall55332313
Tomb Raider84432813
Torchlight 2967966
Total War: Rome II5643389
Total War: Shogun 21303312
Total War: Three Kingdoms24853
Trackmania Nations Forever1887338
Valorant804034
Warhammer 40.000: Dawn of War III30719
Watch Dogs 2161349
Watch Dogs Legion2414103
Watch Dogs292174
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus179
Wolfenstein: The New Order39361810
World of Tanks enCore1462310
World of Tanks v898463515
World of Warcraft1821124018
World of Warships63472517
X-Plane 10.255125128
X-Plane 11.11191312
XCOM 221753
Yakuza Like a Dragon