Acer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop, 17.3” Full HD, Core i7, NVIDIA

Description

6th Generation Intel Core i7-6700HQ processor 2.6GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 32 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GT980M with 4GB GDDR5 VRAM, Windows 10, 5.5 hours battery life, 8.71 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2099.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:89
GPU Benchmark:88
Popularity score:88

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:78/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Amazon$2099.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameAcer Predator 17 Gaming Laptop, 17.3” Full HD, Core i7, NVIDIAXOTIC PC XOTIC Sager NP8177Eluktronics P670RP6 Premium VR Ready Gaming Laptop - Intel CorePROSTAR Clevo P750DM2 15.6” Full FHD IPS Matte Display VR-ReadyXOTIC PC XOTIC MSI GT73VR Titan FREE BUNDLE! 17.3" Full HD 120Hz 5ms WideView
CPU Benchmark89better9789better100better97
GPU Benchmark88better94better90better94better94
Value for Money62better64better81better69better71
Popularity88worse47better96worse47worse43
Rating
Shopineer score78worse69better88worse72worse70
Price$2099.99better$2099.00better$2099.95better$2099.00better$2099.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2144.00$2173.00$2545.00$2297.00$2340.00
Operating SystemWindows 10Windows 10Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10
BrandAcerXOTIC PCEluktronicsProstarXOTIC PC
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"15.6"17.3"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPSIPSIPSIPS
Touchscreen
Processor6th Generation Intel Core i7-6700HQ processor 2.6GHzbetter7th Generation Intel KabylakeTM i7-7820HK6th Gen Intel Core i7-6700HQbetterHIGH PERFORMANCE PROCESSOR: Intel Core i7-7700K 4.2 GhzbetterProcessor: 7th Generation Intel« Kabylake i7-7820HK
Cores44444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory32 GB32 GBbetter64 GB32 GB32 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD512 GBworse500 GBbetter1 TBworse256 GBbetter1 TB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life5.5 hours
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GT980M with 4GB GDDR5 VRAMbetterNvidia GTX 1070 (8GB GDDR5) Graphics Card (Pascal Architecture)better6GB GDDR5 VRAM Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 VR Ready GraphicsbetterPOWERFUL GRAPHICS CARD: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 wbetterNvidia GTX 1070 (8GB GDDR5) Graphics Card (Pascal Architecture)
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight8.71 lbs.better7.06 lbs.better7.4 lbs.better7.5 lbs.better8.59 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake16713767
Anno 1404662179
Anno 2070229148158114
Anno 22051311266323
ArmA 2116
Ashes of the Singularity685446
Assassin's Creed Syndicate75725724
Assassin's Creed Unity77634231
Assassin´s Creed III10711154
Battlefield 11381247770
Battlefield 316314811860
Battlefield 419619415672
Battlefield Hardline17116210169
BioShock Infinite20919117890
Borderlands 2166113116111
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare79743206
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1221198271
Civilization 519150
Civilization VI77635648
Company of Heroes 260615838
Crysis - CPU Benchmark68440622846
Crysis - GPU Benchmark9107823051
Crysis 21965713180
Crysis 31381199543
Crysis Warhead80
Darksiders II292173
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1522947741441
Dead Space 3359338310193
Deus Ex Human Revolution752302156
Deus Ex Mankind Divided96744123
Diablo III352318307184
Dirt 3215207173163
Dirt Rally39714912175
Dirt Showdown10910311199
Dishonored 274684641
Dishonored131131131129
Doom 33854
Doom1221015756
Dota 2 Reborn154143156137
Dota 2119116110
Evolve1241147768
F.E.A.R. 249981556724
F1 201132442856587175
F1 2012196145134116
F1 201313312912495
F1 2014119118118110
FIFA 16302254195
FIFA 17184176165165
Fallout 41311257257
Far Cry 299176767
Far Cry 31201099052
Far Cry 41111047362
Far Cry Primal98716346
Farming Simulator 17183163143113
Fifa 117002760
Fifa 121385799459293
Fifa 13485433400403
Fifa 14560413384334
Fifa 15293245232
For Honor202858059
GRID 2179146135108
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto30501
GTA V1351158436
Ghost Recon Wildlands108575028
Guild Wars 21276959
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark399
Hitman 201666624240
Just Cause 2114
Just Cause 31061006960
Left 4 Dead37254
Mad Max20510898
Mafia 2150142157147
Mafia 3755729
Mass Effect 3607660
Mass Effect Andromeda82674039
Max Payne 395999062
Metal Gear Solid V60605760
Metro 203318216517367
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1251126154
Need for Speed 201697937252
Need for Speed Shift661722279
No Man's Sky99754826
Overwatch23121714086
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege23218611193
Resident Evil 52703244129
Resident Evil 71971088172
Rise of the Tomb Raider140935849
Risen642190174150
Saints Row IV96887765
SimCity19311010555
Sims 3720023131961
Sims 4187138109104
Sleeping Dogs19517514958
Star Wars Battlefront1821608875
StarCraft 250316412686
Supreme Commander - FA Bench115520053947
The Crew60606060
The Division1421075542
The Elder Scrolls Online97948454
The Evil Within888773
The Secret World609883659
The Witcher 31721026133
Thief102959362
Titanfall 21441337366
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider417363247105
Torchlight 2178153128
Trackmania Nations Forever67923399
Watch Dogs 287784630
Watch Dogs99856146
World in Conflict - Benchmark2841698995
World of Tanks v8166969485
World of Warcraft49745821789
World of Warships198168146134
X-Plane 10.25120593327
XCOM 288614723