GIGABYTE AERO 15-X9-9RT4K5MP

GIGABYTE AERO 15-X9-9RT4K5MP

Description

Intel Core i9-8950HK 2.90 GHz, 15.6", 3840 x 2160, 32 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, GeForce RTX 2070, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 4.4 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $3099.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:76
GPU Benchmark:90
User ratings:80
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:65/ 100

Current prices

Disclosure: Shopineer may earn a commission if you purchase a product using one of the links below.

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
NeweggNewCheck PriceCheck AvailabilityGo to shop
AmazonUsed$3999.77 *Go to shop
* Product prices and availability are updated hourly. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Historic prices


Check out these Top Gaming Laptops for more options

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
GIGABYTE AERO 15-X9-9RT4K5MP
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Extreme 20MF000LUS
Better Value
GIGABYTE Aero 15X v8-BK4 9SIAFXN75J7342
Product nameGIGABYTE AERO 15-X9-9RT4K5MP[2021] HIDevolution MSI Creator 15 A10SE 15.6" 4K UHD, 2.3 GHzXOTIC PC XPC ASUS ROG Zephyrus S15 Gamer Notebook 15.6" 300Hz FHD Intel CoreLenovo ThinkPad X1 Extreme 20MF000LUSGIGABYTE Aero 15X v8-BK4
CPU Benchmark76better82better81worse74worse75
GPU Benchmark90worse89better91worse87
Value for Money43worse35worse41
Popularity80worse68worse788080
Rating80worseworsebetter85worse
Shopineer score65better75better86better67worse63
Price$3099.00better$2829.00better$3079.00better$1706.00better$2574.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Pro 64-bitWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-Bit
BrandGIGABYTEHIDevolutionXOTIC PCLenovoGIGABYTE
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6-inch Non-glare Full HD (1920 x 1080) IPS-level panel, 300Hz15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDUHD
Resolution3840 x 21603840 x 2160worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 10803840 x 2160
LCD FeaturesThin Bezel, 4K UHD, 100% Adobe RGB, IPS, Anti-Glare300Hz (3ms) IPS-Level Pantone Validated Full HD Anti-Glare Wide IPS Anti-glareThin Bezel 144 Hz IPS Anti-glare
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i9-8950HK 2.90 GHzbetterIntel 10th Generation Comet Lake i7-10875H 8 Core - 16 Thread PrbetterIntel 10th Gen Core i7-10875H Processor 2.3 - 5.1GHzworseIntel Core i7 (8th Gen) 8750HworseIntel Core i7-8750H 2.20 GHz
Cores6better8better8-core Processor66
Base Frequency2.9 GHz10875H (2.30 GHz)worse2.2 GHzworse2.2 GHz
Boost Frequency4.8 GHzbetter5.1 GHzworse4.1 GHzworse4.1 GHz
Memory32 GB32 GBworse24 GBworse16 GBworse16 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GBworse40 GB64 GBworse32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2666betterDDR4 3200worseDDR4 2400DDR4 2666
HDDNo
HDD RPM
SSD1 TBbetter2 TBworse512 GBworse512 GB
Optical DriveN/A
WebcamHD Camera720pHD Camera
BatteryLi Polymer 94.24 Wh76WHrs, 4S1P, 4-cell Li-ionIntegrated Li-Ion 80 Wh batteryLi Polymer 94.24 Wh
Battery Life< 3 Hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardNVIDIA GeForceRTX 2070 SUPERDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardGeForce RTX 2070worse16 MB Smart Cache with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 wbetterRTX 2070 SUPER MAX-QGeForce GTX 1050 TiworseGeForce GTX 1070 Max-Q
Video Memory8 GB8 GBworse4 GB8 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANIntel Wi-Fi 6 with Gig+ performance (802.11ax), Bluetooth 5.1WLAN
WLANKiller Wireless-AC 1550Intel Wi-Fi 6 with Gig+ performance (802.11ax)802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlackBlackBlack
Weight4.4 lbs.better4 - 4.9 lbs.worse6 lbs.worse4.62 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alien: Isolation263256237199
Anno 1800100897339
Anno 220517615710953
Anthem104918675
Apex Legends141141124116
Ark Survival Evolved131836043
Ashes of the Singularity885750
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1071069055
Assassin's Creed Unity61594530
Assassinīs Creed Odyssey97856853
Assassinīs Creed Origins96848069
Assassinīs Creed Valhalla114766052
Battlefield 1195174139127
Battlefield 327520519064
Battlefield 4198198199150
Battlefield V1641248985
BioShock Infinite333293260155
Borderlands 2140104117125
Borderlands 31351057458
Call of Duty Black Ops 419912810799
Call of Duty Black Ops Cold War162937660
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare124122125120
Call of Duty Modern Warfare 201917612210790
Call of Duty WWII235230147121
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare22015713691
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2226252214145
Call of Duty: Black Ops 316114693124
Civilization VI94746782
Company of Heroes 263626759
Control2178462
Counter-Strike: GO260227238269
Crysis - GPU Benchmark24851
Crysis 317017212393
Crysis Remastered2241196346
Cyberpunk 2077107645244
Darksiders III199998175
Days Gone1401059066
Death Stranding153979486
Destiny 21511089394
Deus Ex Human Revolution204156206
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1421299353
Diablo III235212213174
Dirt 432623216499
Dirt 5153877051
Dirt Rally 2.023815413279
Dirt Rally354168152124
Dirt Showdown117917899
Dishonored 211711710390
Doom Eternal228158137129
Doom160152136107
Dota 2 Reborn150136131127
Dragon Age: Inquisition234181142112
ELEX11612011089
Escape from Tarkov129121113104
F1 2017223177142105
F1 2018226172140100
F1 2019229174149111
F1 2020255177143108
FIFA 18372360325314
FIFA 19284285201188
FIFA 20271261240189
FIFA 21229227215214
Fall Guys8018260
Fallout 4194187131117
Fallout 7663616161
Far Cry 41381369575
Far Cry 51311039993
Far Cry New Dawn115969284
Far Cry Primal13511410591
Farming Simulator 17224194165191
Farming Simulator 19201163133115
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark1419066
Flight Simulator 202071524431
For Honor280157138117
Fortnite252174119112
Forza Horizon 4172133118106
GRID 2019181957473
GTA V17815013678
Gears Tactics27116810977
Ghost Recon Breakpoint123928362
Ghost Recon Wildlands149988854
Hearthstone3131107
Hitman 201674707074
Hitman 291877364
Hitman 3242130115102
Hitman: Absolution90847766
Horizon Zero Dawn132948166
Hunt Showdown20310770
Immortals Fenyx Rising108806864
Just Cause 41591209276
Kingdom Come: Deliverance1361118267
League of Legends244214204170
Mafia 3837463
Mafia Definitive Edition1308779
Mass Effect 3885687
Mass Effect Andromeda1501289277
Mass Effect Legendary Edition9593
Metro 203313916621886
Metro Exodus134846251
Metro: Last Light153146138120
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor267221142132
Middle-earth: Shadow of War14713511086
Mirror's Edge Catalyst18715111995
Monster Hunter World1281049070
Need for Speed Heat109978777
Need for Speed Payback1421379888
Outriders1111048977
Overwatch291301266169
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds172144135104
Prey140148131128
Rage 22061058976
Rainbow Six Siege337292225172
Red Dead Redemption 2134906038
Resident Evil 7466314185146
Resident Evil Village13412011597
Rise of the Tomb Raider24818312199
Rocket League261246226
Serious Sam 4129857661
Shadow of the Tomb Raider137999383
SimCity1011678973
Sims 4175193158146
Star Wars Battlefront 2188145128103
Star Wars Battlefront174176173157
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order1049488
Star Wars Squadrons326235190179
StarCraft 2474207181161
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm685322277140
Strange Brigade346168136115
Supreme Commander - FA Bench76
Team Fortress 2128119117112
The Crew 264585758
The Division 21621159370
The Division26319811579
The Elder Scrolls Online95968158
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim104825695
The Evil Within 290686765
The Witcher 328720712369
Thief136132129107
Titanfall 2151142139134
Tomb Raider471445403243
Total War: Rome II28618317296
Total War: Three Kingdoms2371187855
Trackmania Nations Forever346231120
Valorant268252243
Watch Dogs Legion116897845
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus243173138123
Wolfenstein: The New Order66705555
World of Tanks enCore496227146
World of Tanks v8103707385
World of Warcraft360164143112
World of Warships198162140133
X-Plane 10.25101552823
X-Plane 11.111059278
XCOM 2104978652
Yakuza Like a Dragon105857872