HP Pro x2 612 G1 Tablet

HP Pro x2 612 G1 Tablet P3E16UT#ABA

Description

Intel Core i5-4302Y with Intel HD Graphics 4200 (1.6 GHz, up to 2.3 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 3 MB cache, 2 cores), 12.5", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 4200, Windows 10 Pro 64, 2.04 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1449.00 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:59
GPU Benchmark:38
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Average processor suitable for various tasks (except the most demanding ones).
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:59/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
HP$1449.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP Pro x2 612 G1 Tablet P3E16UT#ABA
Faster CPU
HP EliteBook Folio G1 (W0R79UT#ABA) 9SIA1N84550717
Faster GPU
HP EliteBook Folio G1 (W0R80UT#ABA)
Lighter
ThinkPad X1 (20GG001NUS)
Better Value
HP Pro x2 612 G1 (P3E15UT#ABA) 9SIA24G3SW1452
Product nameHP Pro x2 612 G1 TabletHP EliteBook Folio G1 (W0R79UT#ABA)HP EliteBook Folio G1 (W0R80UT#ABA)ThinkPad X1 (20GG001NUS)HP Pro x2 612 G1 (P3E15UT#ABA)
CPU Benchmark59better61better61better6559
GPU Benchmark38better44better44better4438
Value for Money43worse42better44better70better54
Popularity80better89worse77better91better92
Rating
Shopineer score59better6259better75better67
Price$1449.00better$1424.55better$1399.99better$1338.25better$1280.94
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1210.00$1174.00$1182.00$1474.00$1210.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Pro 64Windows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-Bit
BrandHPHPHPThinkPadHP
Screen12.5"12.5"12.5"12"12.5"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080better2160 x 14401920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesFHD UWVA ultra slim LED-backlit touch screenFHD UWVA ultra slim LED-backlit touch screenIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyUWVA ultra slim LED-backlit
TouchscreenYesYesYesYes
ProcessorIntel Core i5-4302Y with Intel HD Graphics 4200 (1.6 GHz, up to betterIntel Core m5-6Y57 1.1 GHzbetterIntel Core m5-6Y57 1.1 GHzbetterIntel Core m7-6Y75 1.2 GHzIntel Core i5-4302Y 1.60 GHz
Cores2222
Base Frequency1.1 GHz1.1 GHz1.2 GHz1.6 GHz
Boost Frequency2.8 GHz3.1 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported8 GB
Memory SpeedLPDDR3 1866LPDDR3 1866LPDDR3 1866DDR3 1600
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam720p HD webcam720p HD webcamIR Camera for face authenticationFront: 2.0-megapixel, fixed focusRear: 8.0-megapixel, auto focus720p HD webcam
BatteryHP Long Life 4-cell, 38 Wh Li-ion polymerHP Long Life 4-cell, 38 Wh Li-ion polymerLithium polymer, 37 Whr4-cell, long life 29.3 WHr Li-ion polymer (Tablet)
Battery Life10 hours10 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4200betterIntel HD Graphics 515betterIntel HD Graphics 515betterIntel HD Graphics 515Intel HD Graphics 4200
Video Memory
Communication
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) WiFiIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlack
Weight2.04 lbs.worse2.41 lbs.worse2.36 lbs.better1.69 lbs.2.04 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake865
Anno 14049016
Anno 20703717115
Anno 2205188
ArmA 23
Ashes of the Singularity23
Assassin's Creed Syndicate38
Assassin's Creed Unity3
AssassinĀ“s Creed III8155
Battlefield 11462
Battlefield 3141052
Battlefield 4161073
Battlefield Hardline241653
BioShock Infinite2513113
Borderlands 2201694
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1426325
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Juarez Benchmark22
Civilization 51810
CoD Modern Warfare 293373323
Company of Heroes 28742
Counter-Strike Source134
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820216
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224226
Crysis 23825188
Crysis 311752
Crysis Warhead4
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising55433214
Dead Space 34821147
Deus Ex Human Revolution35179
Deus Ex Mankind Divided88
Diablo III36231810
Dirt 346232013
Dirt Rally68161313
Dirt Showdown3519135
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored1814149
Doom 3134
Doom219
Dota 2 Reborn
Dota 2402211
Evolve7531
F.E.A.R. 2128534222
F1 201151322314
F1 201220171514
F1 201331211612
F1 201416121212
FIFA 16382116
FIFA 172113828
Fallout 41166
Far Cry 2823215
Far Cry 3261773
Far Cry 46332
Far Cry Primal831
Farming Simulator 17492787
Fifa 11163955258
Fifa 12141805738
Fifa 13105564932
Fifa 1491603322
Fifa 1515118
GRID 251261813
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto473525
GTA V2318
Guild Wars 241104
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark168
Hitman 201652
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 312114
Left 4 Dead11957
Mad Max936
Mafia 21915139
Mafia 31
Mass Effect 3282011
Max Payne 3101081
Metal Gear Solid V3121102
Metro 203316855
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1272
Need for Speed 20169811
Need for Speed Shift31182722
No Man's Sky
Overwatch30209
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege171153
Resident Evil 5572310
Rise of the Tomb Raider11645
Risen38201413
Saints Row IV11953
SimCity191072
Sims 31763238
Sims 4892497
Sleeping Dogs231786
Star Wars Battlefront19127
StarCraft 297312110
Supreme Commander - FA Bench45352721
The Crew8552
The Division117
The Elder Scrolls Online4323154
The Evil Within776
The Secret World352517
The Witcher 3953
Thief13662
Titanfall 216105
Titanfall3619114
Tomb Raider3317114
Torchlight 2694017
Trackmania Nations Forever1264520
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs107
World in Conflict - Benchmark111332514
World of Tanks v866181611
World of Warcraft6553228
World of Warships3825812
X-Plane 10.25261443
XCOM 2102