Lenovo Flex 5 1570 (80XB0000US)

Lenovo Flex 5 1570 (80XB0000US)

Description

Intel Core i7-7500U 2.7 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce 940MX, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 10 hours battery life, 4.4 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $869.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:80
GPU Benchmark:69
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:84/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Amazon$869.99Go to shop
Newegg$879.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo Flex 5 1570 (80XB0000US)
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameLenovo Flex 5 1570 (80XB0000US)HP Pavilion 15.6" Flagship Laptop, 6th Gen Skylake Intel i7-6700HQACER Aspire V Nitro Flagship Premium High Performance Gaming Laptop,Dell Gaming Laptop 2 Items Bundle:Dell Inspiron i7559-5012GRY LaptopComputer Upgrade King CUK HP Pavilion 15 Notebook PC - Black
CPU Benchmark80better89worse75better8980
GPU Benchmark69worsebetter78worse69
Value for Money91better96worse7691
Popularity80better94better89worse64better81
Rating
Shopineer score84better94worse80worse77better85
Price$869.99better$869.00better$869.79$869.99$869.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1161.00$1503.00$1011.00$1199.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10 HomeWindows 10Windows 10 Home x64
BrandLenovoHPAcerDellComputer Upgrade King
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPS LCD w/ LED Backlight (Anti-glare)IPSIPSIPS
TouchscreenYes
ProcessorIntel Core i7-7500U 2.7 GHzbetterNewest 6th Gen Skylake Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.60 GHz with Turbo worseIntel Core i7-6500U 2.50 GHz with Turbo Boost Technology up to 3betterIntel Quad Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz ProcessorProcessor: Intel Core i7-7500U Dual Core Processor
Cores2better42better42
Base Frequency2.7 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GBbetter16 GB8 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GBworse8 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamYes
Battery3-cell (52.5Wh) Lithium Polymer
Battery Life10 hours250 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce 940MXworsebetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M with 4GB graphics memoryworseGraphics Card: NVIDIA Geforce 940MX 2GB DDR3
Video Memory2 GB
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorOnyx Black
Weight4.4 lbs.worse5.25 lbs.worse5.29 lbs.better1 lbs.worse4.55 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake482714
Anno 140424771
Anno 2070160754724
Anno 22055328136
ArmA 219
Ashes of the Singularity191412
Assassin's Creed Syndicate2420136
Assassin's Creed Unity2918128
AssassinĀ“s Creed III465213
Battlefield 149301513
Battlefield 362453513
Battlefield 467443112
Battlefield Hardline65571811
BioShock Infinite92544415
Borderlands 2127824529
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare21643148
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare40372016
Civilization 57121
Civilization VI55271410
Company of Heroes 23629168
Crysis - CPU Benchmark149863914
Crysis - GPU Benchmark152784217
Crysis 267574520
Crysis 34426207
Crysis Warhead28
Darksiders II6539
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising19212510157
Dead Space 3156796240
Deus Ex Human Revolution1766534
Deus Ex Mankind Divided241795
Diablo III1261038351
Dirt 364524123
Dirt Rally126523014
Dirt Showdown96847321
Dishonored 221201411
Dishonored84696442
Doom 3455
Doom40311512
Dota 2 Reborn101954845
Dota 2965634
Evolve36261412
F.E.A.R. 275127691
F1 20113472889531
F1 2012168877733
F1 2013120814131
F1 201499854829
FIFA 161236945
FIFA 17113854442
Fallout 436231210
Far Cry 2997685
Far Cry 35847278
Far Cry 444311413
Far Cry Primal32141310
Farming Simulator 17138903825
Fifa 111282151
Fifa 12349207167116
Fifa 13380222199140
Fifa 14258189162117
Fifa 15967348
For Honor44141411
GRID 2123855820
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto3064
GTA V7769188
Ghost Recon Wildlands291186
Guild Wars 2723214
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark233
Hitman 20162824107
Just Cause 237
Just Cause 341331613
Left 4 Dead37118
Mad Max412017
Mafia 295644832
Mafia 3211010
Mass Effect 3535037
Mass Effect Andromeda30164
Max Payne 345412517
Metal Gear Solid V60521913
Metro 2033118653815
Mirror's Edge Catalyst47261210
Need for Speed 201634301918
Need for Speed Shift1288756
No Man's Sky2824146
Overwatch76542421
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege81522522
Resident Evil 51057153
Resident Evil 76228153
Rise of the Tomb Raider35211310
Risen159665034
Saints Row IV60492216
SimCity69292515
Sims 3396200145
Sims 4159693830
Sleeping Dogs108824010
Star Wars Battlefront54321613
StarCraft 2252865933
Supreme Commander - FA Bench189579624
The Crew43371710
The Division40241110
The Elder Scrolls Online80775831
The Evil Within392817
The Secret World799873
The Witcher 33119106
Thief4127209
Titanfall 263441815
Titanfall60494024
Tomb Raider161815226
Torchlight 213010192
Trackmania Nations Forever1536550
Watch Dogs 23327129
Watch Dogs49301210
World in Conflict - Benchmark117584826
World of Tanks v8100564925
World of Warcraft2571586831
World of Warships115783424
X-Plane 10.2581422211
XCOM 2311174