Lenovo IdeaPad 300 80QH0088US

Lenovo IdeaPad 300 80QH0088US

Description

Intel Pentium 4405U 2.1 GHz, 17.3", 1600 x 900, 4 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 510, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 4 hours battery life, 6.61 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $411.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:67
GPU Benchmark:42
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:83/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Amazon$411.99Go to shop
Newegg$411.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo IdeaPad 300 80QH0088US
Faster CPU
Lenovo IdeaPad 110 17 (80VK000EUS)
Faster GPU
HP 250 G5 (W0S97UT#ABA)
Lighter
Lenovo Ideapad 110 80UM000CUS
Better Value
HP Laptop-17t touch optional W2J04AV_1
Product nameLenovo IdeaPad 300 80QH0088USLenovo IdeaPad 110 17 (80VK000EUS)HP 250 G5 (W0S97UT#ABA)Lenovo Ideapad 110 80UM000CUSHP Laptop-17t touch optional
CPU Benchmark67better72worse66worse64better72
GPU Benchmark42better59better48worsebetter59
Value for Money97better100worse92worse68better100
Popularity8080808080
Rating
Shopineer score83better86worse81worse70better86
Price$411.99better$386.00better$411.15better$389.99better$389.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$726.00$897.00$585.00$422.00$827.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home 64
BrandLenovoLenovoHPLenovoHP
Screen17.3"17.3"15.6"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeHD+
Resolution1600 x 9001600 x 900worse1366 x 7681600 x 9001600 x 900
LCD FeaturesLED backlightHD SVA anti-glare slim LED-backlit
TouchscreenNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Pentium 4405U 2.1 GHzbetterIntel Core i3-7100U 2.4 GHzworseIntel Core i3-5005U 2.0 GHzworseAMD A6-7310 2.00 GHzbetterIntel Core i3-7100U (2.4 GHz, 3 MB cache, 2 cores)
Cores222better42
Base Frequency2.1 GHzbetter2.4 GHzworse2 GHzworse2 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB
Max Memory Supported8 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR3L 1600
HDD1 TBworse500 GBworse500 GB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM5400 RPM7200 RPM
SSD
Optical DriveDVD±R/RWDVDRWDVD±R/RWDVD±R/RW
Webcam0.3 MP0.3 MP WebcamHP TrueVision HD camera0.3 MP
Battery4 Cell 41 Wh4 Cell, Lithium Cylinder, 32 Wh4-cell, 41 Wh Li-ion4 Cell 32 Wh
Battery Life4 hours4 hours5 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 510betterIntel HD Graphics 620betterIntel HD Graphics 5500worseAMD Radeon R4 seriesbetterIntel HD Graphics 620
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 3165802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlack TexturedBlackBlack Textured
Weight6.61 lbs.better6.14 lbs.better4.32 lbs.better4.8 lbs.better5.95 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1597
Anno 140411423
Anno 20704018148
Anno 220520112
ArmA 26
Ashes of the Singularity913
Assassin's Creed Syndicate738
Assassin's Creed Unity851
Assassin´s Creed III15146
Battlefield 121135
Battlefield 32216137
Battlefield 43323165
Battlefield Hardline312274
BioShock Infinite3920186
Borderlands 232251713
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare11943
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare65
Civilization 5298
Civilization VI259
Company of Heroes 2141263
Crysis - CPU Benchmark6833215
Crysis - GPU Benchmark5538236
Crysis 24529219
Crysis 3211183
Darksiders II3420
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising57382813
Dead Space 345211713
Deus Ex Human Revolution391911
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1084
Diablo III51333019
Dirt 362332413
Dirt Rally110191312
Dirt Showdown4532228
Dishonored 2119
Dishonored28212020
Doom 386
Doom13912
Dota 2 Reborn6642216
Dota 2513315
Evolve131064
F.E.A.R. 27
F1 201160362212
F1 201239333214
F1 201350312513
F1 201472471612
FIFA 16543016
FIFA 17574322
Fallout 41386
Far Cry 28433
Far Cry 33422104
Far Cry 4191365
Far Cry Primal13632
Farming Simulator 177141139
Fifa 1133344
Fifa 12144856247
Fifa 13127857147
Fifa 14127864948
Fifa 15211817
For Honor177
GRID 260352613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto2818
GTA V312741
Ghost Recon Wildlands114
Guild Wars 242146
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark116
Hitman 201698
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318137
Left 4 Dead3750
Mad Max1464
Mafia 233262320
Mafia 37
Mass Effect 3322217
Mass Effect Andromeda16
Max Payne 3192117
Metal Gear Solid V3925106
Metro 20333623149
Mirror's Edge Catalyst19113
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Shift5635
No Man's Sky4
Overwatch342315
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege251687
Resident Evil 5623018
Resident Evil 71814
Rise of the Tomb Raider11754
Risen54272014
Saints Row IV241996
SimCity4917126
Sims 31304624
Sims 4174321611
Sleeping Dogs3325116
Star Wars Battlefront22127
StarCraft 2117322314
Supreme Commander - FA Bench42353019
The Crew231685
The Division138
The Elder Scrolls Online4727169
The Evil Within987
The Secret World241617
The Witcher 312841
Thief16663
Titanfall 22015615
Titanfall4322149
Tomb Raider5324167
Torchlight 2794628
Trackmania Nations Forever1094022
Watch Dogs 252
Watch Dogs221443
World in Conflict - Benchmark72362510
World of Tanks v859262210
World of Warcraft100592310
World of Warships49291412
X-Plane 10.25291467
XCOM 2144