Lenovo Yoga 720 (15)

Lenovo Yoga 720 15

Description

7th Generation Intel Core i5-7300HQ Processor (2.50GHz 6MB), 15.6", 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10 Home 64
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $999.99 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:82
GPU Benchmark:83
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:81/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
LenovoNew$999.99In stockGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo Yoga 720 15
Faster CPU
Acer 15.6
Faster GPU
Product nameLenovo Yoga 720 (15)Acer 15.6"" Nitro 5 Spin Multi-Touch 2-in-1 NotebookDell 15 Inspiron 7000 series LED Display Gaming Laptop - 7th Gen
CPU Benchmark82better8582
GPU Benchmark8383better89
Value for Money90
Popularity8080better87
Rating
Shopineer score81better86better85
Price$999.99better$999.00better$999.88
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64Windows 10 HomeWindows 10
BrandLenovoAcerDell
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPS
TouchscreenYes
Processor7th Generation Intel Core i5-7300HQ Processor (2.50GHz 6MB)betterIntel Core i5-8250U Quad-Core7th Generation Intel Core i5-7300HQ Quad Core (6 MB Cache
Cores444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 2GBNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 with 4 GB GDDR5 VRAMbetterGTX 1060 6GB Graphics
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight4.85 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake14210250
Anno 1404502138
Anno 207019215512571
Anno 2205113924414
Ark Survival Evolved76241712
ArmA 2173
Ashes of the Singularity523430
Assassin's Creed Syndicate6661365
Assassin's Creed Unity63502818
AssassinĀ“s Creed III767240
AssassinĀ“s Creed Origins61352922
Battlefield 11211025044
Battlefield 31531149646
Battlefield 416013912152
Battlefield Hardline92908053
BioShock Infinite20716014964
Borderlands 213010910683
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare176
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare99895146
Call of Duty WWII1671085038
Civilization 525051
Civilization VI70574234
Company of Heroes 252514726
Crysis - CPU Benchmark20534019728
Crysis - GPU Benchmark92788431
Crysis 2135619063
Crysis 3125926626
Crysis Warhead61
Darksiders II220131
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising1087680535317
Dead Space 3326270220128
Destiny 299565040
Deus Ex Human Revolution499145106
Deus Ex Mankind Divided73563115
Diablo III223200206159
Dirt 3194161153102
Dirt 4242845229
Dirt Rally2231178853
Dirt Showdown110888866
Dishonored 276663733
Dishonored130128128121
Doom103775048
Dota 2 Reborn154143126115
Dota 21179788
ELEX83423425
Evolve90824943
F.E.A.R. 228098961093
F1 20112010176333621
F1 2012185156138115
F1 201314012511795
F1 201413212111896
F1 2017129665635
FIFA 16234185127
FIFA 17204191145139
FIFA 18190146131132
Fallout 4112724234
Far Cry 2996911164
Far Cry 381777630
Far Cry 495884737
Far Cry Primal95484230
Farming Simulator 1718516110574
Fifa 112612466
Fifa 12290718063401273
Fifa 13462368350304
Fifa 14396312308273
Fifa 15252208165
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark552617
For Honor147565339
Fortnite1841325139
GRID 215011210175
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto531
GTA V1291176618
Ghost Recon Wildlands84363318
Guild Wars 21116542
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark344
Hitman 201658573833
Just Cause 281
Just Cause 390774839
Left 4 Dead373099
Mad Max1407064
Mafia 215015215266
Mafia 3533725
Mass Effect 3606060
Mass Effect Andromeda86432622
Max Payne 384846550
Metal Gear Solid V60606053
Metro 203386817345
Mirror's Edge Catalyst110844032
Need for Speed 2016105996347
Need for Speed Payback89504441
Need for Speed Shift545207
No Man's Sky76663918
Overwatch2901239256
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds87403524
Prey135836253
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege1971367461
Resident Evil 5333014895
Resident Evil 7220995722
Rise of the Tomb Raider115693832
Risen40111411688
Rocket League248121109
Saints Row IV84746348
SimCity106746240
Sims 3471815431400
Sims 4144948373
Sleeping Dogs18114713484
Star Wars Battlefront 2120504335
Star Wars Battlefront1381246053
StarCraft 245217311880
Supreme Commander - FA Bench4955427134
Team Fortress 211094117111
The Crew60605940
The Division117703325
The Elder Scrolls Online84786951
The Evil Within 252302724
The Evil Within646242
The Secret World436626471
The Witcher 3112693822
Thief74686543
Titanfall 21411115348
Titanfall60606058
Tomb Raider27722416879
Torchlight 2138139122
Trackmania Nations Forever35715081
Watch Dogs 272613220
Watch Dogs83743725
World in Conflict - Benchmark495732317247
World of Tanks v8122837763
World of Warcraft48635218084
World of Warships15413110979
X-Plane 10.25102512721
XCOM 286442814