MSI GT Series GT73VR Titan Pro-202

MSI GT Series GT73VR Titan Pro-202

Description

Intel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 32 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, GeForce GTX 1080, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 8.59 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2949.00 (see 4 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:94
GPU Benchmark:95
User ratings:90
Popularity score:97

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:78/ 100

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
MSI GT Series GT73VR Titan Pro-202
Faster CPU
XOTIC PC XOTIC Sager NP9172-S5 B01LE92832
Faster GPU
ASUS G701VI-XB72K ROG 120Hz GSYNC NVIDIA GTX 1080 8GB Intel Core
Lighter
MSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro 4K-016
Better Value
MSI GT Series GT73VR TITAN 4K-226
Product nameMSI GT Series GT73VR Titan Pro-202XOTIC PC XOTIC Sager NP9172-S5ASUS G701VI-XB72K ROG 120Hz GSYNC NVIDIA GTX 1080 8GB Intel CoreMSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro 4K-016MSI GT Series GT73VR TITAN 4K-226
CPU Benchmark94better9994worse9094
GPU Benchmark9595better100worse91worse94
Value for Money53better5753
Popularity97worse42worse92better98worse96
Rating90worseworse90worse
Shopineer score78worse71better93better7978
Price$2949.00better$2849.00worse$3099.00better$2006.34better$2299.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2741.00$1955.00$2129.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandMSIXOTIC PCAsusMSIMSI
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDUHD
Resolution1920 x 1080better3840 x 2160better3840 x 2160
LCD FeaturesAnti-Glare Wide View Angle 120Hz 5ms 94%NTSCUHD, 4K eDP IPS-LeveleDP IPS-Level, G-Sync Supported
TouchscreenNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHzbetter6th Generation Intel SkylakeTM i7-6700KUnlocked Intel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHz ProcessorworseIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHz
Cores444
Base Frequency2.7 GHzworse2.6 GHz2.7 GHz
Boost Frequency3.6 GHzworse3.5 GHz3.6 GHz
Memory32 GB32 GB32 GBworse16 GBworse16 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GBworse32 GB64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2400DDR4 2400DDR4 2400
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPMworse5400 RPM7200 RPM
SSD512 GB512 GB512 GB512 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamFHD type (60fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery8 cell (75 Whr)3 cell (65 Whr)8 cell (75 Whr)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardGeForce GTX 1080NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 (8GB) GDDR5X Graphics Card - (Pascal) DXbetterLatest-generation NVIDIA GTX 1080 8GB Graphics cardworseGeForce GTX 1060worseGeForce GTX 1070
Video Memory8 GBworse6 GB8 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANKiller N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum Black
Weight8.59 lbs.worse8.6 lbs.better5.35 lbs.worse10.59 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake190162134
Anno 14041552295
Anno 2070397287175170
Anno 220516015311456
ArmA 246
Ashes of the Singularity1048282
Assassin's Creed Syndicate89888553
Assassin's Creed Unity1301169064
AssassinĀ“s Creed III160188114
Battlefield 1200195150132
Battlefield 3210225172101
Battlefield 4200200198172
Battlefield Hardline166166140133
BioShock Infinite292264243169
Borderlands 2204147153147
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare17811080319
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare127128122119
Call of Juarez Benchmark496
Civilization 5151138
CoD Modern Warfare 2599557447206
Company of Heroes 2101797243
Counter-Strike Source710
Crysis - CPU Benchmark375362585111
Crysis - GPU Benchmark45725155097
Crysis 2317151116163
Crysis 316915313199
Crysis Warhead141
Darksiders II526378
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938586
Dead Space 3849667531355
Deus Ex Human Revolution408521239
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1651448447
Diablo III645556466310
Dirt 3240276205287
Dirt Rally368171145125
Dirt Showdown151116131135
Dishonored 21061089581
Dishonored148148151132
Doom 3438
Doom175171142139
Dota 2 Reborn157129131134
Dota 2122125127
Evolve227223185165
F.E.A.R. 2117653595479243
F1 2011133105141142
F1 2012195191177187
F1 2013168123125101
F1 2014121126127122
FIFA 16337300291
FIFA 17441431356364
Fallout 4163172141124
Far Cry 2966681226
Far Cry 315915413393
Far Cry 4148144125113
Far Cry Primal158129114101
Farming Simulator 17281243231214
Fifa 11766789927257
Fifa 12807686627610
Fifa 13747577725736
Fifa 14162011891153906
Fifa 15515375291
GRID 2262192172169
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto1408239968
GTA V17315713677
Guild Wars 22017683
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark267
Hitman 201682817268
Just Cause 2101
Just Cause 3166154105100
Left 4 Dead2704219
Mad Max306242223
Mafia 2188181224215
Mafia 3867874
Mass Effect 36210561
Max Payne 3118117129132
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 2033194165145146
Mirror's Edge Catalyst190151129117
Need for Speed 20161291299677
Need for Speed Shift1317512229205
No Man's Sky14213312759
Overwatch299293287199
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege280232226203
Resident Evil 5233131134
Rise of the Tomb Raider224163134118
Risen273646487257
Saints Row IV77100101103
SimCity525275207156
Sims 3161985510278
Sims 4188171173141
Sleeping Dogs302290215144
Star Wars Battlefront200197183164
StarCraft 240316013698
Supreme Commander - FA Bench35238140779
The Crew60606062
The Division24018512196
The Elder Scrolls Online1021068646
The Evil Within17615494
The Secret World76826790
The Witcher 323417813974
Thief126127124125
Titanfall 2144144137124
Titanfall60606061
Tomb Raider589570495258
Torchlight 2144196131
Trackmania Nations Forever1560361283
Watch Dogs 213511610271
Watch Dogs108937575
World in Conflict - Benchmark31141450227149
World of Tanks v8167107128112
World of Warcraft19271276191104
World of Warships217174156163
X-Plane 10.25130613226
XCOM 21211059351