MSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069

MSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069

Description

Intel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHz, 18.4", 1920 x 1080, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD, Dual GeForce GTX 1080 SLI, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 10.36 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $4799.00 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:94
GPU Benchmark:100
User ratings:85
Popularity score:96

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:71/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$4799.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
MSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069
Faster CPU
MSI GT Series GT83VR TITAN SLI-024
Lighter
MSI GT72S Dominator Pro G-219 9S7-178211-219 N82E16834601224
Better Value
MSI GT Series GT80S TITAN SLI-002
Product nameMSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069MSI GT Series GT83VR TITAN SLI-024MSI GT72S Dominator Pro G-219MSI GT Series GT80S TITAN SLI-002
CPU Benchmark94better969494
GPU Benchmark100100worse89worse93
Value for Money39better47better42better81
Popularity96better99worse48worse79
Rating85better90better98worse
Shopineer score71better76worse65better85
Price$4799.00better$4699.00better$2199.00better$2807.63
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$3693.00$4084.00$1805.00$3408.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home
BrandMSIMSIMSIMSI
Screen18.4"18.4"17.3"18.4"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesWideView IPS-Level, Non ReflectionWideView, IPS-Level, Non ReflectionIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyLED backlight
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6920HQ 2.9 GHzIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHzIntel Quad-Core i7-6820HK
Cores4444
Base Frequency2.7 GHzbetter2.9 GHz2.7 GHz2.7 GHz
Boost Frequency3.6 GHzbetter3.8 GHz3.6 GHz3.6 GHz
Memory64 GB64 GBworse16 GB64 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GB64 GB64 GB64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400DDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TBbetter2 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD1 TB1 TBworse128 GB1 TB
Optical DriveBD Burner (9.5mm)BD BurnerBD Burner 9.5mmBlu-Ray Burner
WebcamFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery8 cell (75 Whr)8 cell (75 Wh)9-cell lithium ion8-cell lithium ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardDual GeForce GTX 1080 SLIDual GeForce GTX 1080 SLIworseNVIDIA Geforce GTX 980Mworse2 x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980M GPUs (SLI)
Video Memory16 GB16 GBworse8 GBworse8 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANKiller N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2 x 2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum BlackBlack
Weight10.36 lbs.worse13.13 lbs.better8.4 lbs.better9.9 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake259231211
Anno 14042729460
Anno 2070507488202202
Anno 220518018710257
ArmA 250
Ashes of the Singularity149105110
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1231218880
Assassin's Creed Unity21918614296
AssassinĀ“s Creed III276340195
Battlefield 1236238216195
Battlefield 3298349243156
Battlefield 4200246252200
Battlefield Hardline218220252240
BioShock Infinite337319303194
Borderlands 2292180201194
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare30621839485
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare138143144137
Call of Juarez Benchmark850
Civilization 5211204
CoD Modern Warfare 2924935747277
Company of Heroes 21571038661
Counter-Strike Source1166
Crysis - CPU Benchmark5715941054159
Crysis - GPU Benchmark739384992134
Crysis 2577211134261
Crysis 3183176155101
Crysis Warhead226
Darksiders II824625
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938596
Dead Space 313271047828562
Deus Ex Human Revolution572834336
Deus Ex Mankind Divided22420411970
Diablo III1042885705402
Dirt 3280376251462
Dirt Rally402193162161
Dirt Showdown210164198208
Dishonored 2136142122102
Dishonored172172180137
Doom 3500
Doom220223143139
Dota 2 Reborn227183173144
Dota 2130145151
Evolve337284272243
F.E.A.R. 2213266478785319
F1 2011140145208225
F1 2012272294254298
F1 2013259135142107
F1 2014133154162164
FIFA 16408369306
FIFA 17693685524458
Fallout 4227219132129
Far Cry 216611163315
Far Cry 3191193170136
Far Cry 4157154152145
Far Cry Primal1301397473
Farming Simulator 17395344346306
Fifa 1198811661486257
Fifa 1210781036986945
Fifa 13105279210871142
Fifa 142921214220811471
Fifa 15729518379
GRID 2351263228258
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto2506433871
GTA V192170193108
Guild Wars 2295102103
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark269
Hitman 2016103986160
Just Cause 2135
Just Cause 3192186125115
Left 4 Dead4790301
Mad Max364263261
Mafia 2237231279257
Mafia 31199696
Mass Effect 36416062
Max Payne 3164164197213
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 2033259166178213
Mirror's Edge Catalyst237180115113
Need for Speed 201616115110794
Need for Speed Shift2359860332327
No Man's Sky19416318488
Overwatch337345294292
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege333308177161
Resident Evil 5303131134
Rise of the Tomb Raider1771628180
Risen3851125851408
Saints Row IV96114123136
SimCity930460334259
Sims 32991910119389
Sims 4203196150142
Sleeping Dogs488461298205
Star Wars Battlefront163181198195
StarCraft 2470199150115
Supreme Commander - FA Bench583647700105
The Crew60606070
The Division287240136123
The Elder Scrolls Online10912412155
The Evil Within247213116
The Secret World769470140
The Witcher 3355272177115
Thief148149150120
Titanfall 2144154189188
Titanfall60606062
Tomb Raider605667680379
Torchlight 2195319186
Trackmania Nations Forever2739586444
Watch Dogs 2196147145104
Watch Dogs1271147667
World in Conflict - Benchmark56632629323203
World of Tanks v8229140188170
World of Warcraft34622246268125
World of Warships287221191185
X-Plane 10.25155744034
XCOM 21581389685