MSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069

MSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069

Description

Intel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHz, 18.4", 1920 x 1080, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD, Dual GeForce GTX 1080 SLI, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 10.36 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $4799.00 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:93
GPU Benchmark:100
User ratings:85
Popularity score:94

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:70/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$4799.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
MSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069
Faster CPU
MSI GT Series GT83VR TITAN SLI-024
Lighter
MSI GT Series GT72S G Tobii-805 GT72S G Tobii_MSCON 9S7-178233-805
Better Value
MSI GT Series GT83VR TITAN SLI-023
Product nameMSI GT Series GT83VR Titan SLI-069MSI GT Series GT83VR TITAN SLI-024MSI GT Series GT72S G Tobii-805MSI GT Series GT83VR TITAN SLI-023
CPU Benchmark93better959393
GPU Benchmark100100worse89worse99
Value for Money38better42better54better74
Popularity94better99worse74worse92
Rating8585worseworse
Shopineer score70better73better72better85
Price$4799.00$4799.00better$2658.98better$3549.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$3532.00$3936.00$2510.00$4043.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit Multi-languageWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandMSIMSIMSIMSI
Screen18.4"18.4"17.3"18.4"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesWideView IPS-Level, Non ReflectionWideView, IPS-Level, Non ReflectionAnti-Glare, IPS, Wide View AngleWideView, IPS-Level, Non Reflection
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6920HQ 2.9 GHzIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHzIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHz
Cores4444
Base Frequency2.7 GHzbetter2.9 GHz2.7 GHz2.7 GHz
Boost Frequency3.6 GHzbetter3.8 GHz3.6 GHz3.6 GHz
Memory64 GB64 GBworse32 GB64 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GB64 GB64 GB64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400DDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD1 TB1 TBworse256 GBworse512 GB
Optical DriveBD Burner (9.5mm)BD BurnerBD BurnerBD Burner
WebcamFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30 fps @ 1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery8 cell (75 Whr)8 cell (75 Wh)9 cell, 83 Whr8 cell (75 Wh)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardDual GeForce GTX 1080 SLIDual GeForce GTX 1080 SLIworseNVIDIA GeForce GTX 980MworseDual GeForce GTX 1070 SLI
Video Memory16 GB16 GBworse8 GB16 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANKiller N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2 x 2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum Black
Weight10.36 lbs.worse13.13 lbs.better8.5 lbs.worse11.59 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake225156247
Anno 14042553471
Anno 2070305402213203
Anno 220511913310257
ArmA 250
Ashes of the Singularity86109114
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1451468880
Assassin's Creed Unity18516212996
AssassinĀ“s Creed III290365208
Battlefield 1198184173154
Battlefield 3283300418167
Battlefield 4210230235200
Battlefield Hardline208215237223
BioShock Infinite259251228194
Borderlands 2267170194188
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare30881958548
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare126127135142
Call of Juarez Benchmark924
Civilization 5212166
Civilization VI94746471
CoD Modern Warfare 2915923718245
Company of Heroes 2921018458
Counter-Strike Source1153
Crysis - CPU Benchmark5655871028144
Crysis - GPU Benchmark713377973121
Crysis 2619220138278
Crysis 3179172149101
Crysis Warhead222
Darksiders II771615
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938595
Dead Space 314371032922478
Deus Ex Human Revolution567823332
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1571477860
Diablo III462478414420
Dirt 3287394260466
Dirt Rally275173162161
Dirt Showdown275151266271
Dishonored 2118117120113
Dishonored146147151135
Doom 3510
Doom163153143139
Dota 2 Reborn208174142143
Dota 2120124135
Evolve325269249223
F.E.A.R. 2210426392776292
F1 2011141147106134
F1 2012368424385197
F1 2013158137133140
F1 2014119142143139
FIFA 16338311306
FIFA 17471492312297
Fallout 4178172132129
Far Cry 216401149319
Far Cry 3191209180135
Far Cry 4153153142135
Far Cry Primal1231187473
Farming Simulator 17265231219200
Fifa 1189611601408257
Fifa 128951049999782
Fifa 1368788210941522
Fifa 142977218321211561
Fifa 15659461365
GRID 2324239141246
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto2473428171
GTA V176180162142
Guild Wars 223790108
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark269
Hitman 201692926160
Just Cause 2120
Just Cause 3203170125115
Left 4 Dead4728299
Mad Max329263261
Mafia 2188141280225
Mafia 3888358
Mass Effect 36515761
Max Payne 3179182266151
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 2033257166177217
Mirror's Edge Catalyst186162115113
Need for Speed 201615214210794
Need for Speed Shift2328826327100
No Man's Sky13312915584
Overwatch324329294292
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege455380177161
Resident Evil 5188187134
Rise of the Tomb Raider3492768180
Risen3781062840419
Saints Row IV86113121135
SimCity835364303233
Sims 3295119982396
Sims 4185181150142
Sleeping Dogs454424270204
Star Wars Battlefront171185198195
StarCraft 2461176157116
Supreme Commander - FA Bench595664734110
The Crew60606070
The Division349287136123
The Elder Scrolls Online1311396850
The Evil Within248213131
The Secret World11512278130
The Witcher 3325279177115
Thief156154155120
Titanfall 2144148169158
Titanfall60606061
Tomb Raider663643631348
Torchlight 2193317184
Trackmania Nations Forever2697578440
Watch Dogs 2149140136118
Watch Dogs1241107667
World in Conflict - Benchmark53292474320162
World of Tanks v8247139192157
World of Warcraft34162218277119
World of Warships187153132137
X-Plane 10.25154714234
XCOM 21151009685